Unofficial magicJack Forum

Unofficial magicJack Forum

Your Unofficial magicJack and magicJack Plus phone service information resource
 FAQFAQ   SearchSearch   MemberlistMemberlist   UsergroupsUsergroups   RegisterRegister 
 ProfileProfile   Log in to check your private messagesLog in to check your private messages   Log inLog in 
100% CPU usage

 
Post new topic   Reply to topic    Unofficial magicJack Forum -> Magic Jack Technical Support
View previous topic :: View next topic  
Author Message
Ariesjill
Dan isn't smart enough to hire me


Joined: 23 Mar 2008
Posts: 138
Location: Manhattan

PostPosted: Tue Aug 05, 2008 10:49 pm    Post subject:

Puhleeeeaze....I read the word expertise and I drank whole mug of Hemlock. In this, I thimk I am over my paygrade.
....and someone with far more expertise in this should weigh in!!!

Yr startup looks OK.....not sure what U need the adobes to load on boot for.
...but hey.

When U switched to IE....U shut down FX, right?

I am sure it is not yr sound card. did U say you are runing the resident firewall in XP? And Windows defender? I despise both.....but not sure if either in this case might be the conflicting culprit. I am still convinced this is a software conflict. You said yr system was clean, after all.

I you wanna just try it.....I might download Comodo free firewall. Just before installing it disable XP version In Control PANEL....SECURITY. Comodo is a little intrusive, but I adore it and tink it is best free firewall available.

We need more full blooded geeks to leap down from above in this!!!!!!! Perhaps an official MJ genius like Richard Bone.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
firstVOIP
magicJack Apprentice


Joined: 04 Aug 2008
Posts: 17

PostPosted: Tue Aug 05, 2008 11:09 pm    Post subject:

Yes Jill, i did all what you have told. And yes, i shut down firefox when i switched to IE. I tried to turn off both XP firewall and windows defender some time today but no change. Still had mj echoes and pc crawl. I have no extra knowledge on my own when it comes to fixing bugs or software conflicts. I am terribly exhausted. I've been searching for two days now trying to figure out what's wrong with my pc or my mj. Thank you Jill! If you have any other solution, pls let me know.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Ariesjill
Dan isn't smart enough to hire me


Joined: 23 Mar 2008
Posts: 138
Location: Manhattan

PostPosted: Tue Aug 05, 2008 11:21 pm    Post subject:

You have done HEROICALLY!!!!!! Now, take a break, remove yr MJ....and let us both wait for someone with tons of experience....cause turst me, U are not the oly human with this specific issue....I Gogled and see this issue with Skype users all over the net.
o
Hear the melodic progression....and trust. I mean it. tho if you have say Mars in Virgo well aspected.....you will just drive yrself nuts. Bet yr closets look like ine never will, right? lol

Relax and hold on!!!!

Jilly
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Ariesjill
Dan isn't smart enough to hire me


Joined: 23 Mar 2008
Posts: 138
Location: Manhattan

PostPosted: Wed Aug 06, 2008 4:47 pm    Post subject:

Diva:

(I think someone poured molasses into this site's server.)

Just for the hell of it, pls try this:

Open Control Panel Display.
Select the Appearance tab.
Click Effects, then clear the "Use the following transition effect for menus and tooltips" check box.
Click OK to close all dialog boxes.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Ariesjill
Dan isn't smart enough to hire me


Joined: 23 Mar 2008
Posts: 138
Location: Manhattan

PostPosted: Wed Aug 06, 2008 6:16 pm    Post subject:

Diva:

I feel terrible.....I failedd U. So....I just emailed Richard Bone, who is official MJ genius & who was invalualbe in my origial misery issue......tho many dear hmans here were.

Dear, brilliant Mr. Bone,

Yes, it is I Jill again. Please do not run away, lol

I am writing out of desperation on behalf of a lovely person on the MJ site I struggled to help yesterday, but filed to diagnose problem via my troubleshooting. I feel terrible for her.....forget I failed her.

With both Skype formerly, and now MJ......when she picks up phone her CPU cycles at 100%. I tried to rule out the obvious.....kinda still think it is software conflict, but not sure.
Given you are man of not just genius....but also leisure (lol!~!!!!!! Not)....if U might:

http://www.phoneservicesupport.com/100-cpu-usage-t2535.html

I just sense this is simple.....the issue....but I just do not know enuff to diagnose.....so it just eludes me.

Bless U for anything U might contribute,

Jill in Manhattan who could not luv her MJ more than she does.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Ariesjill
Dan isn't smart enough to hire me


Joined: 23 Mar 2008
Posts: 138
Location: Manhattan

PostPosted: Thu Aug 07, 2008 4:24 pm    Post subject:

Diva!!!!!

The remarkable, genius and kind Richard Bone responded to my mail on yr behaltf. I will now paste it here.

Hi Jill,



Please have her try the following to see if it helps, if it does not have her change it back to the original settings.



Right click on "my computer" then select "Properties".



Click the "Advanced Tab"



You will see a something called "Performance" click on the "Settings" button there.



Now click the "Advanced" Tab in there as well.



Now you will see something called "Processor Scheduling". There check the round button called "Background Services"



Now click "Apply" and then "OK"



Click "OK" again.

Now restart your magicJack and try a couple of calls to see if the quality improves.

Sincerely,

Richard

magicJack Tech Support
_____________________________________________

Pls report back when U try this!!!!!!!!!
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
firstVOIP
magicJack Apprentice


Joined: 04 Aug 2008
Posts: 17

PostPosted: Mon Aug 11, 2008 12:25 pm    Post subject:

Hi Jill,

I tried that one too but it didn't help. After all the late night sleep trying to figure out what's going on, I think the problem could be my sound card? I have Realtek AC97 ALC655 32bit. Realtek has high definition codec that has advanced setting like echo cancellation, etc.. It can be installed if sound card is windows xp pro 64bit and vista. My sound manager effect doesn't have that advanced setting even I updated it.
Hey, thanks for the update Jill! I hope you have any ideas on sound cards. Is it possible to have two sound cards, one is on board and the other one is external? I'm not really sure if the sound card is the problem but still I won't give up searching for answers.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Ariesjill
Dan isn't smart enough to hire me


Joined: 23 Mar 2008
Posts: 138
Location: Manhattan

PostPosted: Mon Aug 11, 2008 3:42 pm    Post subject:

hey!

I regret the Richard Bone fix din work. Re sound card.....sure, most commercial rigs have integrated and sometimes people add their own. I am no kinda expert in soundcards......but I seriously doubt this is causing yr CPU to cycle at 100% when U engage a VOIP phone.......I will dig more.

I am not clear on the 32-bit vs 64 re this soundcard. My chip in this go to system will allow either......but no way would I ever load XP Pro 64 bit....I think it is like VISTA.....A SCAM. Plus....I do not wanna spend my life looking for drivers. Does this make me an ingrate? No.

Agian, if you look in SOUNDS IN Control Panel.....AND you SEE MORE THAN ONE SOUND CARD....you could select another one and see wut the result of this might B. I mean it would not hurt anything and you could always restore yr current one as yr default. sometimes instincts are excellent......so follow yours.

I suggest U download copy of Astra 32. the free version never expires. It is lovely and will tell U everything about yr system in simple format which will not make yr head explode. It will also tell you.....tho in very rudimentary ways.....the state of yr software. Also pls check wut temp yr HDD is running at. Astra will tell U......check it when the system has been up for a while. I am curious.

I will get a link. I got a link: http://www.astra32.com/download.htm

Run it and click around usiing left menu expansions. Also, I assume U looked in Device manager to see if any YELLOW is there. Also, I assume yr have check yr devices to make sure they all have the latest drivers.

Also, I assume you are running only one firewall and one antivirus.

I respect yr tenacity.....I really do. I also identify with it.

I think we should turn this over to Law and Order CI. Vince Do'Nofrio could troublshoot this in a nano. Laughing
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Ariesjill
Dan isn't smart enough to hire me


Joined: 23 Mar 2008
Posts: 138
Location: Manhattan

PostPosted: Mon Aug 11, 2008 4:33 pm    Post subject:

Afterquestion:

Do I assume correctly that your OS is XP Pro 32-bit platform???????????? Astra will confirm. I mean, given yr specs....if yr OS came with the system....I doubt yr chip would support 64-bit. Did it? Come with the system? Restore disk OEM? Or did you load a retail copy?

I don get why this alien soundcard---if there is one... needs 64 bit drivers. Pls check those drivers.....let the wizard see if there are any better ones. Wizard Shmizard. Know wut I mean? lol

Let us get more data on yr sound card or cards. I mean gamers always spend obscene money for high end video cards.....which often their PSUs can't support but they don think about that .....PSU hugely important---I have integrated everything in this system....but added stuff and installed Antec 430W PSU.....how anyone does't get the importance of those I do not know......but soundcards??????? Question

So maybe yr instincts should be honored.

I did text Vince.....so there is hope. It's a joke, OK?
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Ariesjill
Dan isn't smart enough to hire me


Joined: 23 Mar 2008
Posts: 138
Location: Manhattan

PostPosted: Mon Aug 11, 2008 5:13 pm    Post subject:

PPS.....to get back to an earlier suggestion, pls read this:

http://forum.skype.com/lofiversion/index.php/t47297.html

Now, I clearly recall uploading images here.. I see insert image button in toolbar, so I must figure out how to use it to do this.....cause no way is my version of Pro diff from yrs, right?....SO I wanna upload this screenie for you to try this again.

[img][/img]

A miracle. It worked. Note: I configure everyhting in XP as I want it.....so things will look unfamiliar. Pay no attention.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
firstVOIP
magicJack Apprentice


Joined: 04 Aug 2008
Posts: 17

PostPosted: Mon Aug 11, 2008 6:24 pm    Post subject:

Hi Jill,
I only have one sound card in my system, realtek. Is it possible to get another software? Like, a realtek and something else? And choose between the two? I have windows XP home edition. The image you sent was deleted. Ok, i'll try the astra and will let you know the result.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
firstVOIP
magicJack Apprentice


Joined: 04 Aug 2008
Posts: 17

PostPosted: Mon Aug 11, 2008 6:36 pm    Post subject:

Hi Jill,
My windows xp home edition has been included when I purchased my computer. It's a legal copy. Thanks for astra. I updated some of my hardwares but what does the red X means and says Not supported? Do I have to worry about it? Does it mean that I have to configure it out until it's checked?
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Ariesjill
Dan isn't smart enough to hire me


Joined: 23 Mar 2008
Posts: 138
Location: Manhattan

PostPosted: Mon Aug 11, 2008 7:14 pm    Post subject:

Hi again,

I see re the image. I have no clue. I had no doubt yr OS was legit.

Really.....it again doesn't sound as if yr integrated sound card is the problem.

Most if not all of the not supported items you see in Astra are normal for yr system, unless smeting strikes you as relevant.

I fear I am outta ideas. But again, just curious, run Astra;, in the left vertical menu, check USB devices, expand it. U should see yr Tiger Jet MJ there. Next, got to bottom of this menu and expand "Diagnostics.' choosing HDD.....pls see at wut temp yr HDD is running and share this. Temp will be in celciOus.

Next, click on the option below this, "software" See if Astra finds anything wrong with anything in the main widow.

Also, is yr system on auto updates re Microsoft? If not, do you visit them on Tuesdays to see if there are critical updates U need? I would visit them now, via start.W update. Let them validate yr OS. See if you are fully patched re express updates. then, if you are, do this over and choose "custom' ot express. Look to the left where you will see what they offer re yr system apart form critical hotfixes. Look thru these. Longshot....but maybe you are, issing some driver update, etc. which might help.


Also U can see every single hotfix installed in yr system via ASTRA.

Make sure, at mS updates, you don get anyhting U don't want, i.e., W Media Player 11 or IE7 if you hate these.

Also, have you visited emachines site, keyed in yr model number and checked if they have any updated anything there? I am even thinking bios updates.....tho flashing bios must be needed....it's not soemthing we do for like LEISURE.. Astra will tell U which bios version you currently have.

This is waaaaaaay frustrating.

Please know I am only oing more floundering. Impossible for me to believe you are the only MJ owner having this issue!!!! Again what anti virus do you run?
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
firstVOIP
magicJack Apprentice


Joined: 04 Aug 2008
Posts: 17

PostPosted: Mon Aug 11, 2008 8:00 pm    Post subject:

Where is "diagnostics"? Inside Tiger Jet Network Internet Phone are USB device 2, Driver, Interface 1, Driver, Interface 2, Driver, Interface 3, Interface 4, Interface 5, Driver, Interface 6, and Interface 7.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Ariesjill
Dan isn't smart enough to hire me


Joined: 23 Mar 2008
Posts: 138
Location: Manhattan

PostPosted: Mon Aug 11, 2008 8:11 pm    Post subject:

With the Astra interface open.....focus on left vertical menu. Diagnostics is second option from bottom. Expand that by clicking on the +.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
firstVOIP
magicJack Apprentice


Joined: 04 Aug 2008
Posts: 17

PostPosted: Mon Aug 11, 2008 8:24 pm    Post subject:

Oh yeah I saw it. It's 41C (106F). HDD Status is Good. It didn't find anything wrong. Yes, windows is on auto-update. I have to look around if anything else to be updated.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Ariesjill
Dan isn't smart enough to hire me


Joined: 23 Mar 2008
Posts: 138
Location: Manhattan

PostPosted: Mon Aug 11, 2008 8:52 pm    Post subject:

Ok HDD temp OK. . Did U use the Software diagnostics option in Astra? Did you look in Device Manager to see if anything is shown yellow? Or hail fellow? Or mellow? Are there insects living in yr case? I am loosing it.

If U are on auto updates (I would rather eat worms)....this would mean you have SP3, yes? Only wut.....a thousand hotfixes so far for XP? Whole company should be fired, OK? Just wait till they try to stop supporting XP. They will need land mines around company headquarters.

Again I also suggest U visit emachines site....assuming one exists. Still possible this is some kinda software conflict. Again, which anti virus are you running? Did U say W Defender? (I would also rather eat worms, but we are each unique.)

I think the jilly cupboard is empty. Not that it was ever full, mind U. Sad
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Ariesjill
Dan isn't smart enough to hire me


Joined: 23 Mar 2008
Posts: 138
Location: Manhattan

PostPosted: Mon Aug 11, 2008 8:59 pm    Post subject:

O wondaful. No help AT ALL:
http://communities.vmware.com/thread/21854

Common guys....doesn't someone here have some THOUGHTS? Someone with cupboard more filled than mine?
_________________________________
OK wait....this guy has same sound card as U, right?????????

Also less ram than U. Maybe sound card is the culprit!!!!


Last edited by Ariesjill on Mon Aug 11, 2008 9:05 pm; edited 1 time in total
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
firstVOIP
magicJack Apprentice


Joined: 04 Aug 2008
Posts: 17

PostPosted: Mon Aug 11, 2008 9:03 pm    Post subject:

No yellow question marks in the Device Manager. It's Windows XP home edition sp3. I'm running Sophos antivirus. No conflicts either. I'm so frustrated. In CPU (SMBIOS) under Processor, my Processor Family is AMD Athlon 64. Does it mean it's 64bit?
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Ariesjill
Dan isn't smart enough to hire me


Joined: 23 Mar 2008
Posts: 138
Location: Manhattan

PostPosted: Mon Aug 11, 2008 9:13 pm    Post subject:

I agree....this is insanity-making!

Re yr chip....yes, it appears it might be. but no problem....it would only mean, if it is, It could support 64-bit platform OS, or THINKS IT CAN. lol In this go to system, I have the Intel Presler chip (P-D 3.40)....it too supports 64 bit version of XP should someone be insane enough to go in that direction. Just my option on 32-bit versus 64.

Yr chip is not yr problem. Plus U also don have one on yr shoulder! Very Happy
________________________________
Edit:

How exactly do U connect to the internet?
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
firstVOIP
magicJack Apprentice


Joined: 04 Aug 2008
Posts: 17

PostPosted: Mon Aug 11, 2008 9:36 pm    Post subject:

Hi Jill,
There are downloads that has options either 32bit or 64bit and I don't know exactly which one. I just chose 32bit. It could be my soundcard doesn't support echo cancellation. Do you have any idea where to find software that supports echo cancellation that won't conflict with magicjack or other VOIP? Or do I have to just stick to realtek?
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Ariesjill
Dan isn't smart enough to hire me


Joined: 23 Mar 2008
Posts: 138
Location: Manhattan

PostPosted: Mon Aug 11, 2008 9:45 pm    Post subject:

Way. I think u are verr smart and natural detective! Told ya instincts are the igher intelligence....versus cognition. Now this is what I found pre launch of (Eeeewwwwww) VISTA. Tthere are others for (Eeeeewww) VISTA. Might work with yr individual Realtk card:

http://drivers.softpedia.com/get/SOUND-CARD/REALTEK/Realtek-ALC883-Audio-Driver-V51005296.shtml

If you do this.....and it doesn't work, you can always go back to original driver.

We will hold our breath. Kidding. I think u are doing amazingly....and I have contributed minus 4. Laughing

Apparently, this is like a problem bats have.....when their echo location thingy goes on the fritz. Open yr case and make sure there are no bats in there. Cool
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Ariesjill
Dan isn't smart enough to hire me


Joined: 23 Mar 2008
Posts: 138
Location: Manhattan

PostPosted: Mon Aug 11, 2008 10:17 pm    Post subject:

http://www.driverfiles.net/Sound-Cards/Emachines/page,level2,568,7,resultpage1.htm
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Ariesjill
Dan isn't smart enough to hire me


Joined: 23 Mar 2008
Posts: 138
Location: Manhattan

PostPosted: Mon Aug 11, 2008 10:24 pm    Post subject:

Ya know.....if all else fails and this puter has a PCI board with expansion slots which I am sure it does.....U could get inexpensive new soundcard for humans not dysfunctioal bats.... and just install it!

You would, of course, then have to enter yr bios and look around and disable yr onboard Realteck one.....but it's all very easy. given what U would save over time with functioning MJ.....it would be well worth it. But let's Not get ahead of ourselves.

But it was SIGNIFICANT that that guy i pasted link to who posted same issue somewhere, I Googled into, had same sound card. Might well confirm yr original take!!!!!!!!
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Ariesjill
Dan isn't smart enough to hire me


Joined: 23 Mar 2008
Posts: 138
Location: Manhattan

PostPosted: Mon Aug 11, 2008 10:59 pm    Post subject:

Final addenda....I must soon leave building;

I looked and there are some really good no money pulls re sound blaster cards, etc. on ebay. I have had good luck there with man, many things ---also once got total lemon brand new WD HDD.....but they sent me a replacement. So if necessary consider this.

Also....unless it's too last....if U don wanna fiddle...to restore original if this or that one doesn't work.....just make new Restore Point. U could call it "Before Realtek drivers thingy" If new drivers do not fix the issue.....U could just restore yr system to this point.

HANG IN!!!!!!!!
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Display posts from previous:   
Post new topic   Reply to topic    Unofficial magicJack Forum -> Magic Jack Technical Support All times are GMT - 4 Hours
Page 1 of 1

 
Jump to:  
You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot vote in polls in this forum
Powered by phpBB Ultra Turbo Extended Edition Live © 2001-9999, phpBB Group
magicJack and magicJack Plus are trademarks of magicJack LLP. This website is in no way affiliated, endorsed, or sponsored by magicJack LLP, and is an unofficial forum for consumers to openly communicate regarding their experiences with the magicJack products.