Unofficial magicJack Forum

Unofficial magicJack Forum

Your Unofficial magicJack and magicJack Plus phone service information resource
 FAQFAQ   SearchSearch   MemberlistMemberlist   UsergroupsUsergroups   RegisterRegister 
 ProfileProfile   Log in to check your private messagesLog in to check your private messages   Log inLog in 
3 Busy Tones

 
Post new topic   Reply to topic    Unofficial magicJack Forum -> Magic Jack Technical Support
View previous topic :: View next topic  
Author Message
Tech9ine
MagicJack Newbie


Joined: 01 Jun 2008
Posts: 4

PostPosted: Sun Jun 01, 2008 11:09 am    Post subject: 3 Busy Tones

Hi everyone...

I'm trying to use a Magicjack which was bought in New York and sent to me in Toronto.
Its set up with a 718 area code.

I receive calls fine, but EVERY call I try to make gives me 3 busy tones, and then hangs up.
Is anyone experiencing this, and is there a fix?

I've tried calling using 1 in front of the area code, and no 1 in front of the area code...its getting frustrating!

Thanks
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Stewart
Dan Should Pay Me


Joined: 13 Nov 2007
Posts: 663

PostPosted: Sun Jun 01, 2008 11:20 am    Post subject:

The MJ device may not be 'seeing' some or all of the digits that you dial. Watch the softphone as you dial and confirm that they all appear. If not, try dialing from the softphone keypad.

There might be a server side problem to the area code you are calling. Try test calls to 415-421-0020 (should play a loud tone) and 866-692-6447 (should announce your MJ number).

What make / model / version is your router, if any? To see if the problem is related to your router, do a test with your PC connected directly to cable modem. You'll have to power cycle the modem for this test, and again when you reconnect the router. Verify that Internet access is working without the router, then plug in your MJ.

If you have a software firewall other than Windows Firewall, test with it disabled. (For security, don't bypass the router and firewall at the same time.)
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Tech9ine
MagicJack Newbie


Joined: 01 Jun 2008
Posts: 4

PostPosted: Thu Jun 05, 2008 7:12 pm    Post subject:

Still nothing has worked.
The Magicjack tech support has been no help at all.

I'm using a Linksys BEFW11S4 router, disabled the firewall, even set the IP of the computer I am using to DMZ.
I can't make calls to any area code, but I can receive calls.

I am still getting 3 busy tones and disconnect.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Stewart
Dan Should Pay Me


Joined: 13 Nov 2007
Posts: 663

PostPosted: Thu Jun 05, 2008 8:56 pm    Post subject:

Please confirm that you connected your PC directly to the cable modem, verified that Internet access was working, and that you got the same symptom when attempting to call.
(It seems strange that you mentioned DMZ, because if it doesn't work even with the router disconnected, it is very unlikely that changing a router setting will fix it!)
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Tech9ine
MagicJack Newbie


Joined: 01 Jun 2008
Posts: 4

PostPosted: Thu Jun 05, 2008 10:09 pm    Post subject:

Ok...it worked when I bypassed the router...
Cable modem connected directly to the PC.

Now, how do I get it to work with my router?
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Stewart
Dan Should Pay Me


Joined: 13 Nov 2007
Posts: 663

PostPosted: Thu Jun 05, 2008 10:47 pm    Post subject:

Tech9ine wrote:
Now, how do I get it to work with my router?
I don't know, because the BEFW11S4 doesn't provide detailed control over its firewall function.

I would try upgrading to the latest firmware, if a newer version is available.

It might help to forward UDP port 5060 to the PC running MJ.

Alternatively, try forwarding UDP port 5060 to somewhere else, which might force the router to choose another external port.

You might be able to fool the router by running a program (e.g. another softphone) on your PC that uses UDP port 5060, before starting MJ. That will force MJ to choose another port, which the router is probably not monitoring. (Try this with any forwarding removed.)

If no luck, please post the router hardware version (shown on the label on the bottom of the unit) and firmware version.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
gary
Dan isn't smart enough to hire me


Joined: 27 Nov 2007
Posts: 130

PostPosted: Thu Jun 05, 2008 10:59 pm    Post subject:

Another quick fix would be to use a cheap basic hub.

Cable modem connects to the hub, then one connection goes to the router and the other directly to the PC/Laptop running the MJ.

Of course this will not work if you are connected wirelessly to the router.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Stewart
Dan Should Pay Me


Joined: 13 Nov 2007
Posts: 663

PostPosted: Fri Jun 06, 2008 5:44 am    Post subject:

gary wrote:
Another quick fix would be to use a cheap basic hub.

Cable modem connects to the hub, then one connection goes to the router and the other directly to the PC/Laptop running the MJ.

Of course this will not work if you are connected wirelessly to the router.
This can work, but in many areas the cable ISP will impose an additional charge for a second public IP address. In addition, the 'outside' PC won't have the security provided by the NAT router, and won't be able to share files / printers with the 'inside' PCs, so IMO this should be a last resort. If you can't get the router to cooperate, it might be time to upgrade it to one offering wireless G or better.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Tech9ine
MagicJack Newbie


Joined: 01 Jun 2008
Posts: 4

PostPosted: Fri Jun 06, 2008 10:23 am    Post subject:

The version number is 2.1 and my firmware version is 1.45.10
I can't seem to upgrade to the newest version of the firmware and can't find the updates in between my current version and the newest.

I will probably pick up a new router this week since this is only 802.11b and quite old!

But, if you can find me a workaround for now, I'd appreciate it.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
BillW
MagicJack Newbie


Joined: 13 Apr 2008
Posts: 2

PostPosted: Sat Jun 07, 2008 12:11 pm    Post subject: 3 Busy Signals and Nothing

I had the same problem of not being able to make outgoing calls with MJ. Everyone gave the 3 busy signal bursts and then nothing. After 4 Live Chat sessions I got bounced up a level and they came up with a solution. My 711 codecs were not working correctly and they gave me a link to download the latest version. That fixed the problem.

Try

http://codec.alshow.co.kr/Page/en/g711.htm

Bill
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Display posts from previous:   
Post new topic   Reply to topic    Unofficial magicJack Forum -> Magic Jack Technical Support All times are GMT - 4 Hours
Page 1 of 1

 
Jump to:  
You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot vote in polls in this forum
Powered by phpBB Ultra Turbo Extended Edition Live © 2001-9999, phpBB Group
magicJack and magicJack Plus are trademarks of magicJack LLP. This website is in no way affiliated, endorsed, or sponsored by magicJack LLP, and is an unofficial forum for consumers to openly communicate regarding their experiences with the magicJack products.