Unofficial magicJack Forum

Unofficial magicJack Forum

Your Unofficial magicJack and magicJack Plus phone service information resource
 FAQFAQ   SearchSearch   MemberlistMemberlist   UsergroupsUsergroups   RegisterRegister 
 ProfileProfile   Log in to check your private messagesLog in to check your private messages   Log inLog in 
Access my thin client remotely

 
Post new topic   Reply to topic    Unofficial magicJack Forum -> Using magicJack on a Thin Client
View previous topic :: View next topic  
Author Message
free2talk
MagicJack Expert


Joined: 12 Jun 2008
Posts: 80
Location: LA,CA

PostPosted: Thu Aug 07, 2008 7:14 pm    Post subject: Access my thin client remotely

Hi All ,

I have a question regarding ways to access the thin client .I have bought a t5700 and do not have a keyboard.
How can i access it remotely using my laptop ? ( I do have a spare monitor though)
Do I have to install the remote software on the thin client or on my laptop.

Thanks.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
lymon
Dan isn't smart enough to hire me


Joined: 31 May 2008
Posts: 164

PostPosted: Thu Aug 07, 2008 8:43 pm    Post subject:

IF you are using Teamviewer you will probably want to install it on thin client and either install or run it standalone from your laptop.

Obviously to accomplish this you will need a monitor and keyboard (a mouse would be helpful too) at least temporarily to set up the thin client.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
free2talk
MagicJack Expert


Joined: 12 Jun 2008
Posts: 80
Location: LA,CA

PostPosted: Thu Aug 07, 2008 9:14 pm    Post subject:

Seems i will have to get a keyboard at least to set up team viewer on the thin client.

Thats what i wanted to know thanks.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
rictic
MagicJack Contributor


Joined: 20 Jun 2008
Posts: 71
Location: FL, USA

PostPosted: Thu Aug 07, 2008 9:26 pm    Post subject:

Once you have teamviewer installed and configured on your TC (don't forget to COMMIT) then you can remove the monitor, mouse & kbd and it will run quite happily (at least mine does). If you really, really want to use the MJ softphone then you can simply connect from your laptop and use it. I don't know who initially came up with running MJ on a thin client, it was a brilliant idea......
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
PTravel
Dan isn't smart enough to hire me


Joined: 18 Jun 2008
Posts: 194

PostPosted: Fri Aug 08, 2008 1:41 pm    Post subject:

Assuming you have enough memory, you can use any of the free VNC servers (RealVNC, UltraVNC, etc.). I access my t5720 that way -- it works great. Make sure you open the Sygate firewall for ports 5800 and 5900 or, better still, remove Sygate entirely (you don't need it if you're behind a router, almost all of which provide a hardware firewall, and it would be impossible to do damage to a thin client anyway -- just reboot and everything's back to normal).
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website
Display posts from previous:   
Post new topic   Reply to topic    Unofficial magicJack Forum -> Using magicJack on a Thin Client All times are GMT - 4 Hours
Page 1 of 1

 
Jump to:  
You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot vote in polls in this forum
Powered by phpBB Ultra Turbo Extended Edition Live © 2001-9999, phpBB Group
magicJack and magicJack Plus are trademarks of magicJack LLP. This website is in no way affiliated, endorsed, or sponsored by magicJack LLP, and is an unofficial forum for consumers to openly communicate regarding their experiences with the magicJack products.