Unofficial magicJack Forum

Unofficial magicJack Forum

Your Unofficial magicJack and magicJack Plus phone service information resource
 FAQFAQ   SearchSearch   MemberlistMemberlist   UsergroupsUsergroups   RegisterRegister 
 ProfileProfile   Log in to check your private messagesLog in to check your private messages   Log inLog in 
Actiontec modem from TELUS frustrates MJ+

 
Post new topic   Reply to topic    Unofficial magicJack Forum -> magicJack Plus Support
View previous topic :: View next topic  
Author Message
waynestilling
magicJack Apprentice


Joined: 20 Dec 2013
Posts: 10
Location: white rock bc

PostPosted: Fri Jan 17, 2014 9:14 pm    Post subject: Actiontec modem from TELUS frustrates MJ+

I have a MJ+ about 4 months old, was using it with Actiontech V1000H modem.

A week ago the phone company gave me a newer Actiontech V1000H and since then chronic Error 3002. Will not connect to modem. MJ support had me open the Actiontech and put the mj+ into DMZ. This worked fine, UNTIL I turned off the modem at night, next morning 3002, because I am guessing the dynamic IP address had changed. I changed the DMZ IP address and it worked, again only until modem was shut off. On restart 3002 again.

I travel a lot, and having the modem always on is no good for me, I need to turn it off, but then loose the MJ+ wifi connection.

I called support again, 6hrs and 7 different agents later still not working from modem. Support opened ports 5060/5070, but still not working.

Help please

-------------------------------------------------------------------------------------


Last edited by waynestilling on Sat Feb 01, 2014 5:20 pm; edited 3 times in total
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
waynestilling
magicJack Apprentice


Joined: 20 Dec 2013
Posts: 10
Location: white rock bc

PostPosted: Sat Jan 18, 2014 6:19 pm    Post subject:

UPDATE: after all the hours spent on chat help, I decided to try and fix it late last night. I did the DMZ thing again, and it did not work. Played around with DHCP, did not work. Did several reboots, replaced the power adapter, did not work. Put the factory power adapter back and deleted DMZ. The ports that chat help had opened did not fix the problem but decided to leave as is, leave them there even though 3002 still there.

Unplugged all wires, turned off modem, went to bed. This morning I connected all wires and booted up the modem, and could not believe the damn thing was working ok. It has stayed stable all day. Don't know what will happen next time modem is powered off........we'll see.
-30-
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
greenman
Dan isn't smart enough to hire me


Joined: 20 Nov 2011
Posts: 268

PostPosted: Wed Jan 22, 2014 11:12 pm    Post subject:

waynestilling wrote:
UPDATE: after all the hours spent on chat help, I decided to try and fix it late last night. I did the DMZ thing again, and it did not work. Played around with DHCP, did not work. Did several reboots, replaced the power adapter, did not work. Put the factory power adapter back and deleted DMZ. The ports that chat help had opened did not fix the problem but decided to leave as is, leave them there even though 3002 still there.

Unplugged all wires, turned off modem, went to bed. This morning I connected all wires and booted up the modem, and could not believe the damn thing was working ok. It has stayed stable all day. Don't know what will happen next time modem is powered off........we'll see.
-30-

I'm leary of any modem that is also acting as my main router. Why? Because with the modem and router collapsed together in one unit, the ISP can see every device you have attached to your network with a lot more ease than if you connect via a firewalled router. I am almost certain some ISP's out there are collecting as much data as they can about the habits of their users before some privacy rights group closes that gap.

You'll see the best results by using a separate router that allows you to assign static IP's to specific devices on your network, like your magicJack plus.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
waynestilling
magicJack Apprentice


Joined: 20 Dec 2013
Posts: 10
Location: white rock bc

PostPosted: Sat Feb 01, 2014 5:17 pm    Post subject:

Greenman; you are absolutely correct.

UPDATE: 01.2.14 The Actiontec from Telus has some settings and features removed. It is not possible to port or DMZ to a specific IP address outside the paramaters of this device. Sometimes the MJ+ will work and when it does the quality is excellent, but because of the Actiontec the MJ+ is unstable, so now I am using it as a regular MJ, always connected to a computer........the quality is very good for both in/out calls.

The MJ+ is a good device but not with Actiontec from TELUS.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
waynestilling
magicJack Apprentice


Joined: 20 Dec 2013
Posts: 10
Location: white rock bc

PostPosted: Fri Feb 28, 2014 5:51 pm    Post subject: Works great with a different Actoiontec

........so I got another Actiontec router from Telus. This one recognized the MJ+ in the LAN settings, unlike the previous router. I ported and DHCP'd and the MJ+ works just fine. About every 24-48 hrs it goes error 3002, just a simple disconnect of the MJ+ from power, wait 10 seconds, replug and working again, no need to roboot router.

MJ+ working great.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
waynestilling
magicJack Apprentice


Joined: 20 Dec 2013
Posts: 10
Location: white rock bc

PostPosted: Sat Jun 14, 2014 2:37 pm    Post subject:

TELUS did a Actiontech firmware u/g and knocked down the MJ. It took a while to finally get MJ connected.
Did a reboot while connected to the Actiontech page 192.168.1.254 and with the MJ connected.
I noticed the MJ had been assigned a IP address outside the DHCP rsvns list, this surprised me, never before happened.
Did a DHCP for that "assigned" address, and port forwarded 5060, 5070, 49152, 65525. Jury out..
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Display posts from previous:   
Post new topic   Reply to topic    Unofficial magicJack Forum -> magicJack Plus Support All times are GMT - 4 Hours
Page 1 of 1

 
Jump to:  
You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot vote in polls in this forum
Powered by phpBB Ultra Turbo Extended Edition Live © 2001-9999, phpBB Group
magicJack and magicJack Plus are trademarks of magicJack LLP. This website is in no way affiliated, endorsed, or sponsored by magicJack LLP, and is an unofficial forum for consumers to openly communicate regarding their experiences with the magicJack products.