Unofficial magicJack Forum

Unofficial magicJack Forum

Your Unofficial magicJack and magicJack Plus phone service information resource
 FAQFAQ   SearchSearch   MemberlistMemberlist   UsergroupsUsergroups   RegisterRegister 
 ProfileProfile   Log in to check your private messagesLog in to check your private messages   Log inLog in 
"All circuits are busy" on incoming call

 
Post new topic   Reply to topic    Unofficial magicJack Forum -> Magic Jack Technical Support
View previous topic :: View next topic  
Author Message
dotuck
MagicJack Newbie


Joined: 24 Mar 2010
Posts: 3

PostPosted: Wed Mar 24, 2010 11:25 am    Post subject: "All circuits are busy" on incoming call

Hello-
I am new to the forum. I have had my MJ for about 2 months now. I am in the 919 area code, however I got a 304 area code for a friend to make the calls cheaper. I had no problems up until about 2 weeks ago...when he tries to call it says "all circuits are busy". He said another guy's family has MJ also and is receiving the same message.

I can make outgoing calls and anyone else in the 919 area can make incoming calls. He is the only one having a problem calling in from the 304 area code.

Spoke with tech support and they reset the account, however we are still having the same problem. Any ideas?

Thanks
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
bitstopjoe
Future magicJack CEO


Joined: 13 Sep 2008
Posts: 2844
Location: North East Pennsylvania

PostPosted: Wed Mar 24, 2010 2:52 pm    Post subject:

Its not the area code that is the problem it is the exchange you selected IN THAT area code. It is possible it is a new exchange that is not yet known to the other persons phone carrier. You can either contact MJ support or have your friend call his local phone provider and tell them your new exchange. It maybe takes days or a few weeks to get it going.
IF you contact Mj support again tell them what I said about the new exchane, if you get a good tech they will know what to do. Keep asking for someone else till you get someone who can help you. But your best bet is with your friends provider.

Joe Sica
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message AIM Address Yahoo Messenger MSN Messenger
dotuck
MagicJack Newbie


Joined: 24 Mar 2010
Posts: 3

PostPosted: Wed Mar 24, 2010 6:33 pm    Post subject: All Circuits are busy for incoming call

Thanks so much. I will tell him to contact his phone carrier about the exchange. I spoke with Tech support this morning and they told me that the phone carrier probably blocked my VoIP number. I don't know why they would block the number now when it has been working for us up until 2 weeks ago.

Thanks again I will try this out.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
slceso
MagicJack User


Joined: 18 Feb 2010
Posts: 40

PostPosted: Thu Mar 25, 2010 9:12 pm    Post subject:

Quote:
I spoke with Tech support this morning and they told me that the phone carrier probably blocked my VoIP number.


is this starting to happen to a lot of people? I lost the ability to call home from work 2 days ago. I just a get a busy signal, but I can immediately call on my cell and get through. It is suspect that it worked fine until a few days ago, and now hasn't worked for 3 days solid.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
dotuck
MagicJack Newbie


Joined: 24 Mar 2010
Posts: 3

PostPosted: Fri Mar 26, 2010 12:22 pm    Post subject:

I found where some others were having the same problem with no luck in fixing it either. I have spoken to 5 or 6 tech support people (3 of which were supposed to be in their "top 10%" of support issues), however no one could give me an answer. I did mention to them about the exchange issue that bitstopjoe told me about, but they seemed not to know what I was talking about.

My friend that is having the problem calling spoke to the phone carrier who is supposed to be looking in to the problem. If it's not fixed soon I believe I'm going to switch to Vonage to see if it's any better.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
bitstopjoe
Future magicJack CEO


Joined: 13 Sep 2008
Posts: 2844
Location: North East Pennsylvania

PostPosted: Fri Mar 26, 2010 2:22 pm    Post subject:

dotuck wrote:
I found where some others were having the same problem with no luck in fixing it either. I have spoken to 5 or 6 tech support people (3 of which were supposed to be in their "top 10%" of support issues), however no one could give me an answer. I did mention to them about the exchange issue that bitstopjoe told me about, but they seemed not to know what I was talking about.

My friend that is having the problem calling spoke to the phone carrier who is supposed to be looking in to the problem. If it's not fixed soon I believe I'm going to switch to Vonage to see if it's any better.


Give it a week or two as I have heard it taking anywhere from a few days to 2 weeks or so for it to be sorted out, once the phone carrier gets involved.

Joe Sica
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message AIM Address Yahoo Messenger MSN Messenger
dezmond
MagicJack Newbie


Joined: 26 Dec 2008
Posts: 9

PostPosted: Sat Mar 27, 2010 11:31 am    Post subject:

Same problem here in 716 Buffalo NY.At first a few weeks ago,my work land line started showing up as a private #,when the cid worked fine for over 2 yrs. Now within the last week no land line can call in to mj. I have time warner internet .
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
dezmond
MagicJack Newbie


Joined: 26 Dec 2008
Posts: 9

PostPosted: Sun Mar 28, 2010 9:07 pm    Post subject:

I spoke with verizon support, they tried to call my mj from a verizon land line and it went through.When i try from work or my mothers or friends it always goes to the all circuits are busy message.If i call from a cell phone,either verizon or at&t or sprint,there is no problem.I will try the mj on another pc tonight,but i doubt thats the problem.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
dezmond
MagicJack Newbie


Joined: 26 Dec 2008
Posts: 9

PostPosted: Tue Mar 30, 2010 8:51 pm    Post subject:

I guess this is not a very common problem.I am gonna give it another week and if its not fixed,they said for $9.95 they will send me a new magicjack.I wonder if i will be able to keep the same # .

Also when verizon called they used a 516 area code, not 716 , so no land line calls come through from 716
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
bitstopjoe
Future magicJack CEO


Joined: 13 Sep 2008
Posts: 2844
Location: North East Pennsylvania

PostPosted: Wed Mar 31, 2010 5:56 am    Post subject:

dezmond wrote:
I guess this is not a very common problem.I am gonna give it another week and if its not fixed,they said for $9.95 they will send me a new magicjack.I wonder if i will be able to keep the same #.

Instead of wasting 10 bucks... Go buy the MJ locally and if it works then bring it back and THEN spend the 10 bucks.
Yes you can keep the same # as long as you contact MJ support BEFORE you plug in the new MJ and register it. Of course you can just plug in the new one you buy locally as you are only looking to see if it fixes your problem.

Joe Sica
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message AIM Address Yahoo Messenger MSN Messenger
dezmond
MagicJack Newbie


Joined: 26 Dec 2008
Posts: 9

PostPosted: Mon Apr 05, 2010 5:41 pm    Post subject:

Still having same problem,I tried the neighbors verizon fios and time warner from my place, so its not a isp issue.Even if the magicjack is unplugged they are getting this message,no voicemail.The same number has worked the last 2 yrs for me with no problem up until about a month ago.I called verizon and asked them about why I can't call my magicjack 240- number and the operator did a test call and it went through,however after i got home and checked the caller id, they called from a 516 area code,not 716.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
jeepjunkie
MagicJack Newbie


Joined: 17 Dec 2008
Posts: 6
Location: Northern, IL

PostPosted: Wed Apr 21, 2010 3:31 pm    Post subject:

I'm having the same "all circuits are busy" problem as well for some incoming calls. One person who has been trying to contact me, said he has received this message for about a week.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message AIM Address Yahoo Messenger
dezmond
MagicJack Newbie


Joined: 26 Dec 2008
Posts: 9

PostPosted: Sat Apr 24, 2010 2:12 pm    Post subject:

Still no fix, i had to get a google voice # and been using that to forward to mj.I wonder if verizon and others would dare block google now to.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
jutinx
MagicJack Newbie


Joined: 07 May 2010
Posts: 1

PostPosted: Fri May 07, 2010 2:36 am    Post subject:

I have the same problems, some people i have spoken to over the past few weeks are telling me that they are getting a message telling them that "all circuits are busy" when they try to call me.

It happens all throught the day, even at 2am and 3am in the morning. And also from different states.

Not sure whats going on. Sometimes they get through, some times they dont.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
dezmond
MagicJack Newbie


Joined: 26 Dec 2008
Posts: 9

PostPosted: Sun May 09, 2010 7:55 pm    Post subject:

It looks like local landline calls are able to get through now ,but some numbers come up as restricted on the cid.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
84Monte
MagicJack Newbie


Joined: 06 Aug 2010
Posts: 3

PostPosted: Sat Aug 07, 2010 11:34 am    Post subject: Same problem

I spoke with MJ support last nite, and they had me hard code there DNS servers:
67.90.152.122
67.107.71.186
then restart the MJ. Did it and still the same message. They wanted me to call someone else on a different carrier, but I don't know anyone on a different carrier. I live in Western Canada and Telus is the major carrier.

They said I should call the carrier and tell them I can't get to my number. I have a feeling as soon as I tell them them number is 780-800-xxxx they'll say they can't/won't do anything.

Anybody have any good experiences with dealing with their carrier; anybody in Western Canada have to deal with Telus?

Thanks.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
84Monte
MagicJack Newbie


Joined: 06 Aug 2010
Posts: 3

PostPosted: Sun Aug 08, 2010 11:54 am    Post subject: Update

After putting there DNS servers in, I was getting no dial tone; I removed them, and set DNS back to DHCP, and it seems to be working again.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Gwen
MagicJack Newbie


Joined: 05 Sep 2010
Posts: 3

PostPosted: Mon Sep 13, 2010 3:28 am    Post subject: All Circuits are Busy or Call cannot be completed at this ti

I recently had problems calling a magic jack number from a cell, where I received "Your call cannot be completed at this time, Message 6 FL05MN". From a landline I received, "All circuits are busy at this time, please try your call again later". However, the magic jack could call me.

I did live support, and the told me to run this upgrade:

http://upgrades.magicjack.com/upgrade/upgrade.exe

It didn't work at first, so he told me to try dialing a 1 before the number. I tried, that didn't work, but when I tried from the cell, it worked, and now both lines work fine without dialing 1 first, so I think it was just a lag in the upgrade time. I hope this helps others out.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Nobody beats the Whiz!
Dan Should Pay Me


Joined: 26 Oct 2009
Posts: 559

PostPosted: Tue Sep 14, 2010 7:37 pm    Post subject:

I just realized today, that my Ooma number cannot call my MJ number. All I get is a busy tone. It used to work.

Ooma number is 202-315-0xxx. MJ number is 202-241-1xxx.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
notdeadyet
Dan isn't smart enough to hire me


Joined: 23 Dec 2009
Posts: 187
Location: Southern Ontario

PostPosted: Wed Sep 15, 2010 8:33 am    Post subject:

try for 5-6 times in a row, and see if you finally get thru...I know family has to try many times to get thru to me sometimes after getting the same messages listed in this post.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
silvermoonnyc
MagicJack Newbie


Joined: 15 Sep 2010
Posts: 1

PostPosted: Wed Sep 15, 2010 8:41 pm    Post subject:

I've been trying to get this fixed for over a month now with no luck.

I usually set my MJ to forward to my phone voicemail. Everything has been working fine for a good while, but then I started getting reports that my voicemail wouldn't answer. I would test it and everything would work fine. But then one time I was there when a secretary tried my number and it wouldn't go through. I whipped out my cellphone and dialed and viola! it went through.

But having seen it with my own eyes I tried it with different services. All of them worked except Vonage. The original voicemail was Vonage. I put in a Vonage complaint and they swore it was not a problem on their end.

So I switched my forwarding to my cellphone on Sprint. Now Vonage could go through, but not Sprint calls. I tried it with T-mobile, and Verizon. Same thing. Whatever company I forwarded the calls to would no longer be able to dial my MJ number.

I contacted MJ support via chat and did all the nonsense stuff they make you do (unplug your MJ!!) that simply wastes time. Then I got a top 10 support who tested a few things and said that engineering would contact me.

Today, a month later, I contacted them again. I really need to get those incoming calls! Same deal. Just wait and be patient.

MJ is a great bargain, but only if it can reliably forward and receive calls.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
stevengaa
magicJack Apprentice


Joined: 04 Aug 2010
Posts: 10

PostPosted: Fri Mar 04, 2011 7:27 pm    Post subject:

"all circuits are busy" problem area code 414 started about a week ago. anyone else?

I talked to MJ support but didn't get any answers.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
stevengaa
magicJack Apprentice


Joined: 04 Aug 2010
Posts: 10

PostPosted: Tue Mar 08, 2011 10:59 am    Post subject: All circuits Are busy "FIX"

Well still had issues here was the result from MagicJack Support Staff:

Chris was from MJ Support group.


"Please wait for a site operator to respond.

You are now chatting with 'Heather'

Your Issue ID for this chat is LTK436012219780X

Steve: Hello,

Heather: Hello, how may I help you?

Heather: Hello, Steve.

Heather: May I know the exact nature of your problem with full details please?

Steve: Last week I spoke with a live agent abit the same issue I'm having today and for the past couple of weeks.

Heather: Would you mind giving me a few minutes to review your previous chats?

Steve: I can't recieve calls I get all circuits are busy most of the time. Last week they had be do an upgrade but that didn't work then they tried to refresh my account but that hasn't worked either. Just at a lost with this everyone who calls my MJ number is having the same issue. Sometimes a few will get through but most hear " All Circuits are busy"

Steve: Sure go head.

Heather: Okay, Steve.

Heather: One moment please...

Heather: I am transferring you to one of our top 10% agents as rated by our customers. Please hold while I transfer you.

Steve: ***-***-**** is my MJ number

Please wait while I transfer the chat to the best suited site operator.

You are now chatting with 'Chris'

Your Issue ID for this chat is LTK436012219780X

Chris: Welcome to the Higher Level of Support. This is Chris, I will be assisting you today.

Chris: Please hold while I check your previous conversations.

Steve: hello

Chris: Are you still able to make outgoing calls, Steve?

Steve: yes

Chris: One moment please...

Chris: Have you tried to add the preferred DNS for magicJack?

Steve: I have 2 friends who also have a MJ in my area and are having the same issue there numbers are ***-***-****, & ***-***-****

Chris: Okay. Have you tried to add the preferred DNS for magicJack?

Steve: What do you mean by the preferred DNS

Chris: On your computer, go to Control Panel Go to Network Connections

Chris: Let me know you got there.

Steve: Ok

Chris: Right click on your active Internet connection (LOCAL AREA or WIRELESS) Select Properties

Steve: ok

Chris: Scroll down to Internet Protocol (TCP/IP) Click on Properties.

Steve: Ok I have that already

Chris: In there check the little circle that says ”Use the following DNS Server address”.

Steve: yes

Chris: In Preferred DNS Server type in: 67.90.152.122 In Alternate DNS Server type in: 67.107.71.186 Choose "Obtain IP Automatically" then click OK

Chris: And close that window.

Steve: I can't choose obtain IP automatically it will mess with my server settings on my LAN

Chris: Do you see numbers listed when you choose the ”Use the following DNS Server address”. ?

Steve: The DNS server I had listed was my router IP but I did change that to the 2 you gave me

Chris: Okay. On done, close that window

Steve: I think sould still work

Chris: Unplug the magicJack and plug it back after 2 minutes.

Steve: Windows closed

Steve: Ok give me a minute

Chris: Sure. I will stay here with you.

Steve: unplugged

Steve: How come those IP's aren't listed in the manual?

Steve: Never had to do this before

Steve: Ok going to plug it back in

Chris: You may plug it back now. Let me know once the dial pad is up with your phone number on top.

Chris: Okay. Please do

Steve: Starting up

Chris: Okay.

Steve: ok started do you want me to try and call it using my cell phone

Chris: yes please

Steve: Ok worked but no caller ID, yet the question is will it continue to work?

Chris: Yes, that will be fine now

Steve: So what is up with these IP's all of the sudden?

Steve: Will they change?

Chris: No. Please leave that way. That is for you to have a good connection with our server.

Steve: Ok but why the change? Like I said I never had to to that, can I also pass this on to my friends?

Chris: Yes, you can tell your friends to do that. Also, please tell them to contact us for further assistance.

Steve: Do I have to make any changes to my router so it won't block these IP's?

Chris: No. That will be fine now

Steve: Ok thanks for your help. Have a good day

Chris: Thank you for stopping by to chat, I hope I did a good job at addressing your concerns. Please take a second to answer a one question survey about the service I provided. Please click the "close" button on the top right of this screen and the survey will appear. Thanks again!"
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
stevengaa
magicJack Apprentice


Joined: 04 Aug 2010
Posts: 10

PostPosted: Tue Mar 08, 2011 12:22 pm    Post subject:

Sorry about the above message, still not working! Just at a losss!!! Evil or Very Mad
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Display posts from previous:   
Post new topic   Reply to topic    Unofficial magicJack Forum -> Magic Jack Technical Support All times are GMT - 4 Hours
Page 1 of 1

 
Jump to:  
You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot vote in polls in this forum
Powered by phpBB Ultra Turbo Extended Edition Live © 2001-9999, phpBB Group
magicJack and magicJack Plus are trademarks of magicJack LLP. This website is in no way affiliated, endorsed, or sponsored by magicJack LLP, and is an unofficial forum for consumers to openly communicate regarding their experiences with the magicJack products.