Unofficial magicJack Forum

Unofficial magicJack Forum

Your Unofficial magicJack and magicJack Plus phone service information resource
 FAQFAQ   SearchSearch   MemberlistMemberlist   UsergroupsUsergroups   RegisterRegister 
 ProfileProfile   Log in to check your private messagesLog in to check your private messages   Log inLog in 
Anyone else getting this SCRIPT ERROR popup??

 
Post new topic   Reply to topic    Unofficial magicJack Forum -> Magic Jack Technical Support
View previous topic :: View next topic  
Author Message
ruggb
MagicJack User


Joined: 10 Feb 2008
Posts: 48

PostPosted: Sat Mar 13, 2010 7:59 am    Post subject: Anyone else getting this SCRIPT ERROR popup??

This started a few weeks ago after a forced update and is aggravating me.
Every few min., when the add changes to the one for voicemail, I get a popup saying the script on the page has an error - the img file it is trying to access is null.

I have been around with MJ TnS three times now and they keep trying to fix my computer.

All the other ads work just fine - this ONE has a problem and it says it is because of the script on that page.

IS ANYONE else having this issue???????????????
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Nobody beats the Whiz!
Dan Should Pay Me


Joined: 26 Oct 2009
Posts: 559

PostPosted: Sat Mar 13, 2010 8:10 am    Post subject:

What version of IE are you running?
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
ruggb
MagicJack User


Joined: 10 Feb 2008
Posts: 48

PostPosted: Sat Mar 13, 2010 11:16 am    Post subject:

running Firefox

I have installed the MJ on my laptop and Firefox is not yet loaded as I just reinstalled W7 on it.

It does not generate the error on the laptop.

Does the MJ console use the installed default browser in any way ????????????
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Nobody beats the Whiz!
Dan Should Pay Me


Joined: 26 Oct 2009
Posts: 559

PostPosted: Sat Mar 13, 2010 11:31 am    Post subject:

I believe it needs to have IE installed. Perhaps someone else could verify whether it can use another browser, but I don't believe so.

It uses IE to display the ads.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
ruggb
MagicJack User


Joined: 10 Feb 2008
Posts: 48

PostPosted: Sat Mar 13, 2010 11:43 am    Post subject:

OK, if it needs the browser then it probably is using the DEFAULT browser as I have IE installed on the DT along with FF (default) and the LT does not have FF. So I guess MJ is having an issue with FF or I have an addon that is messing it up.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
jackiehsu97
MagicJack Contributor


Joined: 17 Jan 2010
Posts: 66
Location: Florida

PostPosted: Sun Mar 14, 2010 9:31 pm    Post subject:

Whiz is correct. The magicJack device uses IE as default for displaying ads. Please attempt to RESET you IE browser, through Control Panel. If all else fails, attempt to COMPLETELY REMOVE and REINSTALL IE.



Best wishes,


-=-=-=-=-Jackie-= Very Happy Very Happy Very Happy Confused Confused
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website
Display posts from previous:   
Post new topic   Reply to topic    Unofficial magicJack Forum -> Magic Jack Technical Support All times are GMT - 4 Hours
Page 1 of 1

 
Jump to:  
You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot vote in polls in this forum
Powered by phpBB Ultra Turbo Extended Edition Live © 2001-9999, phpBB Group
magicJack and magicJack Plus are trademarks of magicJack LLP. This website is in no way affiliated, endorsed, or sponsored by magicJack LLP, and is an unofficial forum for consumers to openly communicate regarding their experiences with the magicJack products.