magicJack and MagicJack Plus Support, Reviews, FAQs and Hacks

magicJack and MagicJack Plus Support, Reviews, FAQs and Hacks

magicJack and magicJack Plus Unofficial Technical Support. Your Magic Jack and Magic Jack Plus phone service information resource
 FAQFAQ   SearchSearch   MemberlistMemberlist   UsergroupsUsergroups   RegisterRegister 
 ProfileProfile   Log in to check your private messagesLog in to check your private messages   Log inLog in 
DDWRT Version Of MJMD5
Goto page Previous  1, 2, 3, 4, 5, 6  Next
 
Post new topic   Reply to topic    magicJack and MagicJack Plus Support, Reviews, FAQs and Hacks -> magicJack Tips, Tricks, and Hacks
View previous topic :: View next topic  
Author Message
tdbone1
magicJack Apprentice


Joined: 10 Feb 2010
Posts: 11

PostPosted: Thu Apr 29, 2010 10:05 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

i am getting 2 us cellular ppc6800 (moguls i think) today.
i have a wrt54gl v1.1 router running latest eko dd-wrt
i have a majicjack ATA device.

i have already pulled all the SIP info off with SIPdump.exe

i ran mjproxy on the router and i can disconnect the magicjack device and make and recieve calls with X-Lite

now after my phones come today what do i need to do to get both cellphones working correctly over WIFI with the magicjack info for SIP?

will both cellphones ring when i recieve a call?
if i pickup a cellphone and press the talk button when the other cellphone is already in a conversation will i also hear it?

what is the best way to set this all up?
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
winston154
MagicJack Newbie


Joined: 01 May 2010
Posts: 1

PostPosted: Sat May 01, 2010 9:44 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

OK I have a really stupid question that was probably answered several times that I can not find. I have a wrt160N, once I have MJ installed on my router (dd-wrt) how do I hook my phone up?

sorry for the noobie question but please help me.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
crackerjack
Dan Should Pay Me


Joined: 16 Nov 2007
Posts: 784

PostPosted: Sat May 01, 2010 10:10 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

winston154 wrote:
OK I have a really stupid question that was probably answered several times that I can not find. I have a wrt160N, once I have MJ installed on my router (dd-wrt) how do I hook my phone up?

sorry for the noobie question but please help me.


Sounds like you are in a little bit over your head. You should use the MJ as it was designed until your needs and/or your abilities are more advanced.

Once you have the mj proxy alternative installed on your router, you are partway toward a more elegant solution than using the MJ hardware dongle. Your next step is to obtain your MJ SIP credentials and use those credentials in conjunction with an ATA, softphone of your choosing, compatible smartphone, or a digital PBX of some sort.
Implementing dd-wrt and the mjproxy program avails you many options where you DON'T need the MJ hardware in order to make phone calls. It is also possible that the mjproxy approach is not needed with your specific MJ account.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
atulb
MagicJack Newbie


Joined: 27 May 2010
Posts: 1

PostPosted: Thu May 27, 2010 6:33 pm    Post subject: mjproxy 2MB flash Reply with quote

Has anyone been able to get mjproxy to work correctly on micro, if so how?
I encounter the htons error.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
outofthesnow
magicJack Apprentice


Joined: 24 Mar 2010
Posts: 12

PostPosted: Wed Jun 16, 2010 12:21 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

Thank you so much for most excellent instructions!

With minimal hair pulling, I got the first mj working on my pap2 / wrt54gl v1.1 / dd-wrt MINI v24 sp1

WHEN IN DOUBT VERIFY IT WORKS USING X-LITE [or similar SIP phone]

Had some issues with the pap2, had to get all of the things correct the biggest was not having the proxy as 192.168.1.1:5070 [ the dd-wrt router]

The other one was not doing the ipkg update -- it told me to do that :0

Oddly enough v24 sp2 dis not have jffs button, go figure so I had to flash it with a MINI, the STD did not have enough room for mjproxy.

down loading the mjproxy is easier to to do it from the admin>command window since you can cut and paste.

Line 2 on the PAP is set to look for port 5071 on the router. Everything else is the same! [except for the username & pwd]

This is my start up script in admin>command
---
sleep 30
/jffs/bin/mjproxy 0.0.0.0 5070 proxy01.miami.talk4free.com 5070 24charpwd#1
/jffs/bin/mjproxy 0.0.0.0 5071 proxy01.miami.talk4free.com 5070 24charpwd#2
---

I even setup another wrt54g v2 w/ dd-wrt MINI v24 sp1 in Repeater Bridge [see dd-wrt wiki] with the PAP2 plugged in to the bridge on the other side of the house, and that is plugged into line 2 for the whole house! It is really cool to watch the bandwidth usage on the dd-wrt page

I will be setting up a MJ for Mom, so she call out without the PC being on.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
bijju
MagicJack Newbie


Joined: 20 Dec 2008
Posts: 4

PostPosted: Sun Jun 27, 2010 9:47 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

is there any way that mjmd5 on ddwrt will not work outside of my network Shocked . it works only in my home network Very Happy . i did open the port but still its not working outside of my network. Surprised plzzzz plzzz solve this problem
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Dynamito
MagicJack Newbie


Joined: 18 Jul 2010
Posts: 6

PostPosted: Sat Jul 31, 2010 7:16 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

I see some people running this on WRT54GL, how did you do it? Mine has no space available:

Filesystem 1K-blocks Used Available Use% Mounted on
/dev/root 2176 2176 0 100% /

I used the mini build for DDWRT. Please help!
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
overclock
MagicJack Newbie


Joined: 28 Nov 2008
Posts: 6

PostPosted: Wed Aug 11, 2010 2:29 pm    Post subject: Re: Help! I've tried everything. Reply with quote

mati02 wrote:

Any ideas? I am getting the "can't connect to login server" on my pap2t. I have read other posts where users have successfully implemented, but i must be the read headed guy in the bunch.


I had the exact same issue. Turns out I had a new MJ password. Stroths tool wasn't able to obtain it the new credentials, but this did: http://www.digitaloffensive.com/2010/06/mjsip-automating-the-magic-jack-sip-retrieval/

It game me atleast 4 different passwords. I just used the one that was repeated the most. Success!

Good luck
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
stav
Dan isn't smart enough to hire me


Joined: 09 Jun 2009
Posts: 105

PostPosted: Thu Aug 12, 2010 9:22 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

Dynamito wrote:
I see some people running this on WRT54GL, how did you do it? Mine has no space available:

Filesystem 1K-blocks Used Available Use% Mounted on
/dev/root 2176 2176 0 100% /

I used the mini build for DDWRT. Please help!


try this command in your ddwrt:
sleep 60
cd /tmp/
wget http://pagemen.110mb.com/mjproxy_mipsel.ipk.zip -O mjproxy_mipsel.ipk
ipkg -d /tmp/ install mjproxy_mipsel.ipk
/tmp/bin/mjproxy 0.0.0.0 5070 proxy01.urtown.talk4free.com 5070 yourmjpwhere.

It works on my linksys54g, ddwrt v24 micro that has no jffs either, thx to other gurus reporting in this forum, dont remember who, its been a long time now.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
raceway01
MagicJack Newbie


Joined: 13 Apr 2008
Posts: 4

PostPosted: Sun Aug 29, 2010 10:08 pm    Post subject: did you check your port is open ? Reply with quote

is there any way that mjmd5 on ddwrt will not work outside of my network Shocked . it works only in my home network Very Happy . i did open the port but still its not working outside of my network. Surprised plzzzz plzzz solve this problem


make sure your port 5070 is open
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
maa
MagicJack Newbie


Joined: 31 Aug 2010
Posts: 3

PostPosted: Tue Aug 31, 2010 12:14 pm    Post subject: MagicJack stop working Reply with quote

can anyone shed some light on this?

It just stopped working yesterday all of the sudden.

I have not had any issues with it since January of 2009. I retrieved the password (It was different) and updated it on my dd-wrt router and PAP2t as well. It is still showing Registration State: Can't connect to login server.

I honestly ran out of options. Thanks in Advance.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
arcadia2uk
Dan isn't smart enough to hire me


Joined: 07 Dec 2008
Posts: 187

PostPosted: Tue Aug 31, 2010 4:18 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

sabresfan wrote:
Recent problem with ata users http://www.phoneservicesupport.com/do-not-use-dongle-if-you-dont-have-to-t9603.html There's no known cure for this yet.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
intenceice
MagicJack Newbie


Joined: 12 Sep 2010
Posts: 1
Location: 174

PostPosted: Sun Sep 12, 2010 8:03 am    Post subject: Can i use the DD-WRT and PAP2? Reply with quote

is it possible to have mmj5 running on my linksys router(dd-wrt) and use the pap2?

with that config i could use a regular hardline phone to the pap2 or sipphon wireless right?


is the proccess as easy as follow instructions to install on DD-wrt then follow instructions to install on PAP2 and BAM im done?

please advise thanks
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
stav
Dan isn't smart enough to hire me


Joined: 09 Jun 2009
Posts: 105

PostPosted: Sun Sep 12, 2010 9:59 am    Post subject: Re: Can i use the DD-WRT and PAP2? Reply with quote

intenceice wrote:
is it possible to have mmj5 running on my linksys router(dd-wrt) and use the pap2?

with that config i could use a regular hardline phone to the pap2 or sipphon wireless right?


is the proccess as easy as follow instructions to install on DD-wrt then follow instructions to install on PAP2 and BAM im done?

please advise thanks

dude, just read the link posted by arcadia2uk just above yours, mjmd5/ata dont work (well, most of them, the remaining its a matter of time) cuze rotating passwords
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
naack
MagicJack Newbie


Joined: 04 Aug 2009
Posts: 6

PostPosted: Sun Sep 12, 2010 8:56 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

problem is the mjmd5 needs to stop when u disconnect or close the sip app.
and stoart again when u're going to connect. thats why people are having so much trouble with it.
is there a way to fix it with a script?
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
JOFTAA
MagicJack Contributor


Joined: 02 Jul 2009
Posts: 64

PostPosted: Sat Oct 23, 2010 5:07 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

I am so close I can taste it.

I have it working. I have dial tone and I can make calls. I can also receive calls.

The problem is that the router does not seem to run the command automatically.

My screen looks like this:



My password is there, I just edited it out for this screen shot.

Should the command not be running on its own?

If I copy the command into the COMMAND window above and then click on RUN COMMANDS, it works. I know the command line has to be right because of this.

Any ideas as to why the command is not auto running?

If it means anything, I am using firmware: DD-WRT v24-sp2 (10/10/09) mini

Thank you in advance!
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
stav
Dan isn't smart enough to hire me


Joined: 09 Jun 2009
Posts: 105

PostPosted: Sat Oct 23, 2010 6:56 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

Run the command and reboot router.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
nulland
magicJack Apprentice


Joined: 03 Nov 2008
Posts: 18
Location: Torrance, CA US

PostPosted: Sat Oct 23, 2010 10:44 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

Mjproxy runs only when there is internet connection. Perhaps "sleep 90" is too short a time for the router to connect to the internet? Try 120.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
JOFTAA
MagicJack Contributor


Joined: 02 Jul 2009
Posts: 64

PostPosted: Sun Oct 24, 2010 2:20 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

Thank you both for your responses.

It seems the problem is a bit worse than I figured.

This morning, after making calls last night, I woke up to find no dial tone on my phone.

I checked the router using Putty to see if MJMD5 was running, and it was running. But, even so, no dialtone.

I rebooted ATA, no luck there, either.

A reboot of the network router proved pointless as well.

What I did notice is that the startup command is not running. Instead, when I reboot the router, instead of taking the usual 20-30 seconds to connect me to The Net, it is taking about the time I have set in the startup command. So, the router is not connecting to The Net until that time is expired.

Once connected, if I manually run the command, the MJ works again.

I am under the impression that the startup command should work in such a way as to not inhibit the router from connecting to The Net so that once connected the MJMD5 is run.


I am very green to all of this, but I am learning quickly. Just no quickly enough.

Additional info: I updated to the latest version of the same firmware. The proxy still works if I run it manually, but will not run automatically with the command being in the startup window.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
stav
Dan isn't smart enough to hire me


Joined: 09 Jun 2009
Posts: 105

PostPosted: Sun Oct 24, 2010 8:03 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

If you run sp2, check and see if your modem is supporting it. In particular, check jffs see if enabled. If still doesnt load automatically, I would reset to factory defaults and reconfigure.

I would also try v24, sp1 mini
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
stav
Dan isn't smart enough to hire me


Joined: 09 Jun 2009
Posts: 105

PostPosted: Sun Oct 24, 2010 1:20 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

stav wrote:
If you run sp2, check and see if your modem is supporting it. In particular, check jffs see if enabled. If still doesnt load automatically, I would reset to factory defaults and reconfigure.

I would also try v24, sp1 mini

"if your modem is supporting it" I mean router, sorry ..
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
JOFTAA
MagicJack Contributor


Joined: 02 Jul 2009
Posts: 64

PostPosted: Sun Oct 24, 2010 1:50 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

stav wrote:
If you run sp2, check and see if your modem is supporting it. In particular, check jffs see if enabled. If still doesnt load automatically, I would reset to factory defaults and reconfigure.

I would also try v24, sp1 mini


The DD-WRT site specifically says NOT to use this version. Thanks, though.

I'm still plugging at this.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
neo2121
Dan isn't smart enough to hire me


Joined: 09 Jan 2008
Posts: 282

PostPosted: Sun Oct 24, 2010 6:20 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

Well the router is embedded Linux so SSH to it and see if you have this
Code:
/etc/init.d/
directory. If so put the proxy script in there and use this command
Code:
update-rc.d Name of script defaults
then change the permissions
Code:
chmod +x name of script
see if that works if now just move everything back. I have no clue if that will work for the router but it will work for linux.[/code]
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website AIM Address
bisbebri
MagicJack Newbie


Joined: 31 Oct 2010
Posts: 1

PostPosted: Sun Oct 31, 2010 9:01 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

I think they changed something the windows mjmd5.exe stopped working as well.. When i look at it on wireshark is says something about the md5 not matching.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
arg3r0th79
MagicJack Newbie


Joined: 31 Oct 2010
Posts: 1

PostPosted: Sun Oct 31, 2010 10:34 pm    Post subject: Asus WL-500G Premium V2 - Dial Tone but can't dial in or out Reply with quote

Greetings!
I've been at this for a number of hours now. I seem to be out of options.

When looking at my 'top' list heres what I got:

Mem: 13284K used, 15928K free, 0K shrd, 1748K buff, 5604K cached
CPU: 4.3% usr 4.5% sys 0.0% nic 91.0% idle 0.0% io 0.0% irq 0.0% sirq
Load average: 0.04 0.07 0.08 2/27 1841
PID PPID USER STAT VSZ %MEM %CPU COMMAND
288 1 root S 2932 10.0 5.3 httpd -p 80
1828 1823 root R 1516 5.1 0.7 top
14 1 root S 1836 6.2 0.0 watchdog
1 0 root S 1800 6.1 0.0 /sbin/init noinitrd
131 1 root S 1796 6.1 0.0 resetbutton
890 1 root S 1792 6.1 0.0 wland
561 1 root S 1792 6.1 0.0 process_monitor
248 1 root S 1792 6.1 0.0 ttraff
1823 189 root S 1528 5.2 0.0 -sh
466 1 root S 1520 5.2 0.0 /bin/sh /etc/config/proxywatchdog.sh
189 1 root S 1508 5.1 0.0 telnetd
1803 466 root S 1508 5.1 0.0 sleep 60
205 1 root S 1144 3.9 0.0 dnsmasq --conf-file=/tmp/dnsmasq.conf
915 1 root S 1072 3.6 0.0 /jffs/bin/mjproxy 0.0.0.0 5070 proxy01.newyork.talk4free.com 5070 xxxxxxxx
900 1 root S 1032 3.5 0.0 udhcpc -i vlan1 -p /var/run/udhcpc.pid -s /tmp/udhcpc
669 1 root S 1028 3.5 0.0 cron
10 1 root SW 0 0.0 0.0 [mtdblockd]
21 1 root SW 0 0.0 0.0 [khubd]
96 1 root SWN 0 0.0 0.0 [jffs2_gcd_mtd4]
3 1 root RWN 0 0.0 0.0 [ksoftirqd_CPU0]
4 1 root SW 0 0.0 0.0 [kswapd]
5 1 root SW 0 0.0 0.0 [bdflush]
2 1 root SW 0 0.0 0.0 [keventd]
43 1 root SW 0 0.0 0.0 [usb-storage-0]
44 1 root SW 0 0.0 0.0 [scsi_eh_0]

In the administration -> Commands menu I have the following:

Startup

sleep 90
/jffs/bin/mjproxy 0.0.0.0 5070 proxy01.newyork.talk4free.com 5070 xxxxxxxx

I can hear dial tone, but I cannot dial out... or receive calls. Anyone have any suggestions?
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
greenman
Dan isn't smart enough to hire me


Joined: 20 Nov 2011
Posts: 268

PostPosted: Thu Sep 06, 2012 12:32 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

If this solution no longer works, perhaps it could be 'unstickied' and something can be added to the top of the original post suggesting this hack is no longer viable.

Cheers.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Display posts from previous:   
Post new topic   Reply to topic    magicJack and MagicJack Plus Support, Reviews, FAQs and Hacks -> magicJack Tips, Tricks, and Hacks All times are GMT - 4 Hours
Goto page Previous  1, 2, 3, 4, 5, 6  Next
Page 5 of 6

 
Jump to:  
You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot vote in polls in this forum
Powered by phpBB Ultra Turbo Extended Edition Live © 2001-9999, phpBB Group
magicJack and magicJack Plus are trademarks of magicJack LLP. This website is in no way affiliated, endorsed, or sponsored by magicJack LLP, and is an unofficial forum for consumers to openly communicate regarding their experiences with the magicJack products.