magicJack and MagicJack Plus Support, Reviews, FAQs and Hacks

magicJack and MagicJack Plus Support, Reviews, FAQs and Hacks

magicJack and magicJack Plus Unofficial Technical Support. Your Magic Jack and Magic Jack Plus phone service information resource
 FAQFAQ   SearchSearch   MemberlistMemberlist   UsergroupsUsergroups   RegisterRegister 
 ProfileProfile   Log in to check your private messagesLog in to check your private messages   Log inLog in 
Getting Error 3002 with MJ+

 
Post new topic   Reply to topic    magicJack and MagicJack Plus Support, Reviews, FAQs and Hacks -> magicJack Plus Support
View previous topic :: View next topic  
Author Message
boyz
MagicJack Newbie


Joined: 16 Oct 2011
Posts: 2

PostPosted: Sun Oct 16, 2011 2:23 pm    Post subject: Getting Error 3002 with MJ+ Reply with quote

When I plug my MJ+ into the ports on my router I get an Error 3002 message.
Also occurs if I plug directly into my Router.
Worked with MJ support but problem still occurs.

Any thoughts ?
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
sabresfan
Dan Should Pay Me


Joined: 12 Feb 2009
Posts: 673
Location: Buffalo NY

PostPosted: Sun Oct 16, 2011 3:03 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

Try connecting your MJ+ to a usb port on your computer and see what happens. You may need to do an update to your MJ+. Have you registered your MJ+?
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
boyz
MagicJack Newbie


Joined: 16 Oct 2011
Posts: 2

PostPosted: Sun Oct 16, 2011 4:58 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

It is registered, and works when connected to my computer via one of the usb ports. It was updated.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
sabresfan
Dan Should Pay Me


Joined: 12 Feb 2009
Posts: 673
Location: Buffalo NY

PostPosted: Sun Oct 16, 2011 5:11 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

boyz wrote:
It is registered, and works when connected to my computer via one of the usb ports. It was updated.
Unfortunately I have no other suggestions than to go back to MJ chat support. MJ+ is new and all the bugs have not been worked out yet. If chat is no help hopefully you can return it before the trial period ends. I'm waiting for Walmart to carry it because by then it will be primetime for MJ+ and it's only a 10 minute drive to return it if it necessary.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
xyzzy
magicJack Apprentice


Joined: 13 Nov 2007
Posts: 20

PostPosted: Mon Oct 17, 2011 12:24 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

I got the same error on 10/15. I was trying it through a D-Link DI524 router. It was not getting an IP from the router. I did get it to work directly through the cable modem and also through USB. I wasted HOURS with MJ tech support who were utterly clueless. I haven't had a chance to debug it since.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
thealien
MagicJack User


Joined: 11 Oct 2011
Posts: 31

PostPosted: Mon Oct 17, 2011 11:37 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

xyzzy wrote:
I got the same error on 10/15. I was trying it through a D-Link DI524 router. It was not getting an IP from the router. I did get it to work directly through the cable modem and also through USB. I wasted HOURS with MJ tech support who were utterly clueless. I haven't had a chance to debug it since.



Yeah, tell me about chat support! I've had my MJ+ for about a week now, but it doesn't work well when used as a stand alone (lots of choppy sound), but flawless in my computer. I've even tried it directly in my cable modem and it does the same thing. Although it's working (badly) when plugged in my wrt400n Linksys router too. I also spent hours on their live chat help trying all sorts of things with them, both at their ends and mine. I was lucky to chat with Dwight who did seem to know a lot more than others about technical stuff and issues...but it didn't fix it yet.


But for you these steps might help:
First, have you tried resetting your router once the MJ+ is connected to it ?

Next, have you tried disabling your router's firewall (if there is one) ?
And/or opening up (port forwarding) ports 5060 and 5070 UDP to the IP address of the Ethernet port where your MJ+ is connected on your router ?

Those things are known to have helped a few people with their MJ+ issues. But mine still is choppy as hell, even with QOS set to "high" for both the Ethernet port and the MAC address of the MJ+.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
iyotonon
MagicJack Newbie


Joined: 04 Nov 2011
Posts: 1

PostPosted: Wed Nov 09, 2011 6:39 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

Connect a router to your modem and let the router handle DHCP (most routers have this setting enabled by default). Once the router is connected to the modem, you can connect the magicJack PLUS to one of the available Ethernet ports on the back of your router.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
melandchico
MagicJack Newbie


Joined: 18 Nov 2011
Posts: 1
Location: Canada

PostPosted: Fri Nov 18, 2011 6:24 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

I had the exact same problem. All I did was unplug my modem, router (D-Link DIR-615) and magicjack plus and re-plugged everything and now it works like a charm. It's stupid but for me it's what fixes 75% of any problems related to anything that has to do with my internet. Hope this can help someone else.
Cheers
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message AIM Address
Matt9876
Dan Should Pay Me


Joined: 26 Jul 2008
Posts: 504

PostPosted: Fri Nov 18, 2011 6:48 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

Rebooting everything at the same time can solve many issues.

About once or twice a month I find it helps to reboot my modem,router and MJ devices. If the Internet connection slows down.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Jcadig2
magicJack Apprentice


Joined: 02 Mar 2009
Posts: 22

PostPosted: Sun Nov 27, 2011 9:52 pm    Post subject: More information please> Reply with quote

Matt9876 wrote:
Rebooting everything at the same time can solve many issues.

About once or twice a month I find it helps to reboot my modem,router and MJ devices. If the Internet connection slows down.

Just "How" do you reboot these items. I turned off power to modem, router and computer and then powered everything back up, but I did not unplug everything. Also, I did download the update right after I registered the device.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Matt9876
Dan Should Pay Me


Joined: 26 Jul 2008
Posts: 504

PostPosted: Sun Nov 27, 2011 11:18 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

I have the modem,router,phone system and MJ+ on the same UPS power strip, one switch resets them all. Smile
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
bigjoet
MagicJack Newbie


Joined: 23 Nov 2011
Posts: 3

PostPosted: Fri Dec 02, 2011 6:29 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

I have had this error code 3-4 times and others now since I started using MJ+ (in router) 3 weeks now.
I have done the upgrade via usb on computer w/ customer (useless) support
several times, I have also had to to try several times at the same time to register it, it all looks fine that the reg went thru only to find out later
having to go back to support chat (MAJOR PAIN IN @$$) for a different issue
that it was never registered, even though customer support during the last 4 times there said it went thru. now every now and then I get these error codes.
and I only find out about them when I check my email and find I have a message but I never heard the phone ring. I have no idea why this is happening
I have to reset everything, in itself is not a big deal however what if I am not home? nobody else would/could figure this out but me.
while I cannot complian given the the cost of this and the savings from cablevision's voip $50.00 bucks a month for the same exact type of service (literally)sp, maybe MJ+ eventually will make all these other co's drop there pricing (rip off) or they will have no customers for that service anymore.
but MJ+ does have to get with the program and figure out these bugs and fix em, after all this is a service we pay for as cheap as it is it should at least do what they advertise (in my opinion it is not as easy as the infomercial says it is)
as I have had to contact "crapsupport" at least 8 time's so far and I have only had this for 3 weeks. will wait and see as cheap as it is,before I pay to have old number ported.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
SailorDave
MagicJack User


Joined: 17 Nov 2011
Posts: 33

PostPosted: Fri Dec 02, 2011 8:34 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

In my case, I only have to power down the MJ+ to clear errors and have it reconnect. Less of a headache than shutting down the router and cable modem. Give it a try.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
bigjoet
MagicJack Newbie


Joined: 23 Nov 2011
Posts: 3

PostPosted: Fri Dec 02, 2011 11:44 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

It's not that I have to power everything down thats easy as some have mentioned, I as well have all internet related hardware on one power strip so one button does it all. It's that I don't know when the phone shuts down due to the error(s) I either have to check my phone every 10 minutes or when I check email and see that I have a message due to phone not working (errors)
but it could still be out for a long time if no one leaves a msg,
or a family member tries to make a call and gets the error msg.
If there was an emergency that would p!$$ me off, It is my opinion that this should be very high on their priority list of things to do (fix) other than being a major pain in the fantail,it could have a serious consequence for younger (or anyone really) that this should happen to, in my house (unfortunately) I am the only one who knows how to do anything with electronics, while I hve told the Wife about hitting the powerstrip button for resets the young one's are exactly that,young and if I can keep them away from "my" stuff I am very thankful
as they have done things (when younger) to my computer just hitting and pushing buttons at random that I could not dodoing the exact same thing I know this as I have tried it more than once after fixing whatever it was at the time, while they know how to use speed dial (preset family #'s) in an emergency as well as 911 (they are twin 5 yr olds) I am not going to teach them the reset method that would just be another "adventure" for them as they giggle giggle giggle and Daddy has no idea without looking into everything as to why half the houses does not work right anymore. So MJ if you read any of this
please fix the "bugs" I for one would be very grateful.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
bootedcowby
MagicJack Newbie


Joined: 12 Dec 2011
Posts: 1

PostPosted: Mon Dec 12, 2011 4:35 pm    Post subject: Error 3002 Reply with quote

I just received my MJ+ today and registered it using the same number from my old magic jack which expires dec 31 it worked fine on the computer but when plugging it into the router i kept getting "please Wait" then error 3002.

I rebooted the router to give the MJ+ a new ip address and its working perfectly Very Happy
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
beachrdy
MagicJack Newbie


Joined: 24 Feb 2009
Posts: 8

PostPosted: Mon Dec 12, 2011 8:58 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

To reset all devices, shut down devices first. (computer, MJ etc.) Then unplug the router, then unplug the modem. (some modems and routers are one)
Then wait about 30 seconds, plug in modem and wait for it to reboot completely. Then plug in router and let it reset. Then restart each of the other devices.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
nightstryke
MagicJack User


Joined: 09 Aug 2009
Posts: 32

PostPosted: Tue Dec 13, 2011 12:48 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

So yeah Magicjack+ did not like my Rosewill Gigabit switch even though it does 10/100/1000 just fine, I should also note that Untangle which is what i use as a dedicated Router could not obtain the mac address from the Magicjack+ so I had to hook up an old linksys router I had lying around to get the mac address and then I had to hook up an old Linksys 10/100 switch and voila it started working. So yeah if you have old Linksys equipment that still works, use it as apparently that's just about the only equipment that will work with it.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
sheilclan
MagicJack Newbie


Joined: 01 Jan 2012
Posts: 1

PostPosted: Sun Jan 01, 2012 11:35 am    Post subject: Choppy sound Reply with quote

Yeah, tell me about chat support! I've had my MJ+ for about a week now, but it doesn't work well when used as a stand alone (lots of choppy sound), but flawless in my computer.

The USB power supply is the thing that is noisy, that is why it works well on the computer. I tried my BlackBerry USB and it was crystal clear.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
mjuser119
MagicJack Newbie


Joined: 07 Mar 2012
Posts: 3

PostPosted: Wed Mar 07, 2012 12:55 pm    Post subject: Error code 3002 Reply with quote

Just wanted to say that I just installed the MJ+ and was getting that same message. After rebooting and verifying the dongle worked, we discovered that our firewall was blocking the Mac address of the MJ+. Now it works fine. Thanks to this forum and the person who posted what the Mac address starts with (6C) it didn't take long to solve the problem. Very Happy
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message AIM Address
UmarTO
MagicJack Newbie


Joined: 23 Mar 2013
Posts: 5

PostPosted: Sat Mar 23, 2013 9:19 am    Post subject: SOLUTION FOUND Reply with quote

This is a common problem with MJ+ it seems from a quick google search. I faced the same issue again and again and tried a bunch of things. I did a few things which resolved the issue (though I am not exactly sure which did it). I will list them in reverse order... please try the first one and if that doesnot work out please go to setup 2, etc. Leaving applied what you did in step 1. (ie: I right now have all the things done and so not sure even if they work in combination- ie: multiple issues).

STEP 1: MJ has shipped a cheap USB adapter. But any decent USB adapter from any where (you dont need to spend a fortune. Any 5$ to 10$ adapter should do. I used one that was lying around in the house. Some people even report that this improves the sound quality in the MJ+ and reduces the random noise. I am not too sure of that part as I don't use MJ+ much. If this doesn't do the trick move to step 2; leave MJ+ connected via the new adapter.

STEP 2: MJ has shipped a very slim Ethernet cable with apparently untwisted wires susceptible to EMI. Who knows may be rest of the wires near the MJ+ were interfering with the data transmission. Connect any regular Ethernet cable from router to MJ+. I had a patch cable lying around that I used. If that doesn't work move to step 3, leaving this and previous steps done.

STEP 3: Some people claimed that at times the router block certain MAC (firewall) and that causes that problem. That was not the case for me, but I do have MAC authentication enabled on my Wifi router so I added the MJ+ MAC to the list of allowed devices. Its MAC begins with 6C:... Look through routers logs to find it or google for help on how to find MJ+ MAC. DO NOT GO to MJ+ support. They have clueless homeless indians sitting there for support (no offence to indians - I am one too). So they are bound to confuse you even more. Do not seek MJ+ support help... other users will be more knowledgeable.

STEP 4: Some people claim this issue happens when your MJ+ does not get a static IP address. So assign a static IP from the range available to router DHCP. Tell it to assign the device with MAC 6C:xxxxxxxxx the IP address XXXXXX. I know this was not the issue for me as well because one I got error 3002 and I checked the IP address that the MJ+ had at that time and it was the same it had since so many days. (Yes I had done yet another thing, turned the DHCP lease to 30 days instead of the default of certain hours.)

STEP 5: One thing to do also is to increase the DHCP lease in router settings to make sure its not changing too quickly for the MJ+.

STEP 6: Yet somewhere else I saw people insisted that we use a static IP that is out of router DHCP address range (which doesn't make any sense as the static IP was already marked as exclusion under DHCP setting and dedicated to my MJ+ for assignment -- but hey who is arguing. At this point I was so desperate I could try any thing).

STEP 7: Yet again some people said you have to push the MJ+ via MJ site to use the static IP. They said to fix that there is this way (though some people claim that doesnt work - I am not sure if it does but whats the harm in trying?). Go to http://my.magicjack.com/ and login in. Then under "Call Features" menu dropdown select "Advanced".Under Static Configuration uncheck Use DHCP and type in an IP Address which is not from the range available to your router DHCP. I used the following settings:

Use DHCP (unchecked)
IP Address= x.x.x.201
Subnet Mask= 255.255.255.0
Gateway IP=x.x.x.1
Broadcast IP (optional)=x.x.x..255
DNS Server 1=x.x.x.1
DNS Server 2 (optional)=8.8.8.8


So in simple words I am telling MJ to use 201 (because my router assigns DNS from the range 2 to 200), and to talk to Gateway and DNS (both is the router IP address) and finally I used the Google DNS 8.8.8.8 as the optional DNS2; in case my ISP messed up their DNS etc. Use your own relevant IP addresses please.

STEP 8: Some people correctly advised that check for loose connections. Many times the outlets/extension bar is so crowded with the adapters that some of them are loosely connected. Make sure you have firm connection.

STEP 9: I know this is not a solution, but its the first every one told me... restart everything. It is at the very least a temporary solution.

STEP 10: If nothing works for you (which I highly doubt), there is only one thing left to do. Carefully take MJ+ to the nearest freeway and properly lay it in path of an oncomming truck. The satisfaction of shredding it would be worth it! (if nothing else seems to work for you)
***DISCLAIMER: THIS IS A JOKE AND I AM NOT ADVOCATING ANY SUCH ACTION AND NOT RESPONSIBLE IF YOU END UP DIEING AS YOU WERE NOT FAST ENOUGH TO MOVE AWAY FROM ONCOMMING TRUCK OR IF YOU ARE BLINDED BY FLYING SPLINTER OR WHATEVER. ALSO WHILE THIS GUIDE MIGHT SOUND OTHERWISE I AM NOT UNGRATEFUL TO MJ. THOUGH MJ+ IS NOT THE BEST AND SUPPORT IS POOR, YET IT HAS SAVED ME FROM RIDICULUS CHARGES JUST FOR A HOME PHONE"

All the best. If it works (which I am 99% sure it will) just remember me in your prayers and well wishes.

Cheers

Umar
Razz
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
WTC04
MagicJack Newbie


Joined: 09 Aug 2013
Posts: 1

PostPosted: Fri Aug 09, 2013 12:22 am    Post subject: Error 3002 Reply with quote

I had my MJ+ for a little over a week. My number from my old landline service ported fine. The guy from my cable company came to switch out my modems. Service was fine up til I got home tonight. So around 8 pm got on a live chat with MJ customer support. Nothing they told me was working. Original person I was chatting with switched me over to someone else. He was going through all this router technical mumbo jumbo saying we have to open this port and that port. I didn't have my login to access router settings but found it after the tech said that I have to call the router manufacturer and get the info the get on a chat with them again, then cut me off (probably because they are only there til 10 pm and that's about the time they ended the chat). So was pretty mad and spent 2 hrs rebooting and unplugging stuff. The last thing I tried was leaving the adapter plugged into power strip outlet and left the phone line and router line plugged in to MJ, but unplugged it at that little extension cord that connects MJ to adapter. Left it unplugged for about 30 seconds then plugged it back in. Works fine now. I tried without the cord and would keep getting Error 3002 message. So mad I wasted 2 hrs with them, then 2 hrs messing around with stuff on my own. They were pretty useless to deal with.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Pilot
Dan isn't smart enough to hire me


Joined: 03 Jun 2012
Posts: 195
Location: West Coast

PostPosted: Fri Aug 09, 2013 1:57 am    Post subject: Re: Error 3002 Reply with quote

WTC04 wrote:
I had my MJ+ for a little over a week. My number from my old landline service ported fine. The guy from my cable company came to switch out my modems. Service was fine up til I got home tonight. So around 8 pm got on a live chat with MJ customer support. Nothing they told me was working. Original person I was chatting with switched me over to someone else. He was going through all this router technical mumbo jumbo saying we have to open this port and that port. I didn't have my login to access router settings but found it after the tech said that I have to call the router manufacturer and get the info the get on a chat with them again, then cut me off (probably because they are only there til 10 pm and that's about the time they ended the chat). So was pretty mad and spent 2 hrs rebooting and unplugging stuff. The last thing I tried was leaving the adapter plugged into power strip outlet and left the phone line and router line plugged in to MJ, but unplugged it at that little extension cord that connects MJ to adapter. Left it unplugged for about 30 seconds then plugged it back in. Works fine now. I tried without the cord and would keep getting Error 3002 message. So mad I wasted 2 hrs with them, then 2 hrs messing around with stuff on my own. They were pretty useless to deal with.


Nothing unusual there..........

Sounds like your MJ+ is overheating due closeness to 120/5 volt adapter, do you have a MJ+ or a 2014 MJ+ ??

Always use the extension cord and let your MJ+ hang in the air to get "fresh air" for cooling.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
greenman
Dan isn't smart enough to hire me


Joined: 20 Nov 2011
Posts: 268

PostPosted: Mon Aug 12, 2013 5:26 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

Our cable goes out often enough that I've written down directions for my wife for when I'm not around and she really needs to send out an email:

1. Unplug the cable modem from both cable and power.
2. Unplug router power.
3. Unplug magicJack plus
4. Wait ten minutes. (Go outside for a while.)
5. Plug in the cable power and wait ten seconds.
6. Plug in the cable wire and wait until all the lights are steady.
7. Plug in the router.
8. Plug in the magicJack plus.

Good to go. This usually fixes any and all problems with internet connection through cable. It helps to do it in the exact order suggested.

Our cable connection is most likely to go out in weeks when students are either arriving or leaving the university for the semester. Not exactly sure why, but I suspect it has something to do with new or ending service network provisioning and the need for additional training of some staff at our local cable provider.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
sohelsaleem
MagicJack Newbie


Joined: 13 Jan 2014
Posts: 1

PostPosted: Mon Jan 13, 2014 6:06 pm    Post subject: error 3002 resolved Reply with quote

worked with chat support for 3.5 hours. Tried everything mentioned in this thread (DHCP, DMZ, Port Forwarding, disable Firewall.. you name it).

Finally I ended the chat and one last time decided to power cycle everything again one last time. Only this time I removed all cables not just power cable and waited 3 minutes before plugging each cable.

So power to modem... 3min.... DSL telephone line... 3 min.... ethernet cable to modem and MJ+.... and thats it, it started working.
(I didn't really wait 3 min each time but I made sure my lights became solid each time before plugging in my next cable.... well again not all lights remain solid). Bottom line is I made sure my MJ+ was getting a fresh ip address.

PS: I never register and post comments in forums but this time I struggled to get this working for 3.5 hours and later realized it was a simple fix. Don't want others to go through the frustration I did. PEACE
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Display posts from previous:   
Post new topic   Reply to topic    magicJack and MagicJack Plus Support, Reviews, FAQs and Hacks -> magicJack Plus Support All times are GMT - 4 Hours
Page 1 of 1

 
Jump to:  
You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot vote in polls in this forum
Powered by phpBB Ultra Turbo Extended Edition Live © 2001-9999, phpBB Group
magicJack and magicJack Plus are trademarks of magicJack LLP. This website is in no way affiliated, endorsed, or sponsored by magicJack LLP, and is an unofficial forum for consumers to openly communicate regarding their experiences with the magicJack products.