Unofficial magicJack Forum

Unofficial magicJack Forum

Your Unofficial magicJack and magicJack Plus phone service information resource
 FAQFAQ   SearchSearch   MemberlistMemberlist   UsergroupsUsergroups   RegisterRegister 
 ProfileProfile   Log in to check your private messagesLog in to check your private messages   Log inLog in 
magic jack goes back to dial tone when making a call

 
Post new topic   Reply to topic    Unofficial magicJack Forum -> Magic Jack Technical Support
View previous topic :: View next topic  
Author Message
will_1
MagicJack Newbie


Joined: 27 Jan 2009
Posts: 5
Location: rockford illinois

PostPosted: Tue Jan 27, 2009 5:40 am    Post subject: magic jack goes back to dial tone when making a call

I ve had this magic jack for a couple of weeks now and it has worked fine on my laptop. I just got a desktop and it worked for one day now when ever I try to make a call it immediately goes right back to a dial tone.


I talked to customer service and after going through all of the steps they told me to do still goes back to a dial tone any suggestions thanks.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
az2008
MagicJack Sensei


Joined: 20 Aug 2008
Posts: 1404
Location: Tempe, AZ

PostPosted: Tue Jan 27, 2009 9:37 am    Post subject:

Are you using a handset? Or, a headset with the softphone?

Mark
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
docooo
Dan isn't smart enough to hire me


Joined: 17 Jun 2008
Posts: 141

PostPosted: Tue Jan 27, 2009 9:45 am    Post subject:

This happens a LOT when the number you are calling is busy

BUG

Doc
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
bitstopjoe
Future magicJack CEO


Joined: 13 Sep 2008
Posts: 2844
Location: North East Pennsylvania

PostPosted: Tue Jan 27, 2009 5:39 pm    Post subject:

Same thing is happening to me. I dial a # from my handset and bam back to the dial tone. YES this does happen when the # is busy, but this is different as there is ZERO delay. As soon as the last # is entered, dialtone. PLUS I am dialing my landline and I know it is not busy.
So I guess it is a server fart. Will keep trying and again tomorrow before I get nervous..

Joe Sica
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message AIM Address Yahoo Messenger MSN Messenger
az2008
MagicJack Sensei


Joined: 20 Aug 2008
Posts: 1404
Location: Tempe, AZ

PostPosted: Tue Jan 27, 2009 5:42 pm    Post subject:

bitstopjoe wrote:
Will keep trying and again tomorrow before I get nervous.


Have you tried using a different proxy server?

Mark
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
bitstopjoe
Future magicJack CEO


Joined: 13 Sep 2008
Posts: 2844
Location: North East Pennsylvania

PostPosted: Tue Jan 27, 2009 5:53 pm    Post subject:

When in doubt, REBOOT. After a reboot it works fine. FIRST time that has ever happened since I have owned the MJ ( Aug 0Cool.
Very odd indeed. MAYBE the software didnt load correctly on last reboot ( have to keep an eye on that to make sure I don't have a memory issue, not me the PC Smile I didnt even reseat the MJ, just rebooted. I am curious to see who else has this problem today and if a reboot fixes it. .

Thanks, as always, Mark...

Joe Sica
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message AIM Address Yahoo Messenger MSN Messenger
DanD
magicJack Apprentice


Joined: 27 Feb 2008
Posts: 24

PostPosted: Tue Jan 27, 2009 7:39 pm    Post subject:

This was a server glitch that happened this morning with many magicJack users. It should no longer be an issue.

Dan
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Strafejumper
MagicJack Newbie


Joined: 03 Dec 2008
Posts: 3

PostPosted: Wed Jan 28, 2009 4:12 pm    Post subject:

i get this problem quite often

i rarely use the phone
when i do try it, most of the time it cannot make or receive calls, it has dial tone, i input the phone #, and then i get dial tone again. I managed to get to voice mail, input my 1234 code, and then dial tone again.

Have to wait 24 hours or so and then maybe it will work again.

things on my list to try -
remove antivirus
try tomato firmware on my linksys wrt54gl 1.1
try plugging in directly to router (this will be a pain to move my whole desktop and phone so last resort)
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
az2008
MagicJack Sensei


Joined: 20 Aug 2008
Posts: 1404
Location: Tempe, AZ

PostPosted: Wed Jan 28, 2009 5:11 pm    Post subject:

Strafejumper wrote:
things on my list to try -
remove antivirus
try tomato firmware on my linksys wrt54gl 1.1
try plugging in directly to router (this will be a pain to move my whole desktop and phone so last resort)


I don't think it's related to any of that. I am running GL with Tomato. I'm connected to the router with a wire. Also running without the USB device. I had the problem last night where trying to call voice mail reverts to dialtone. After 5-6 tries it went through.

They're probably doing something to the MJ infrastructure without telling people. Like last week people said service degraded, and Saxman communicated with Dan (or someone claiming to be him) saying they upgraded the servers' "kernal" and were backing out the change.

BTW: I have a 2nd Jack with a number in Chicago forwarded to my Phoenix number. Someone called me (using their cell phone) at that Chicago number today. They were really choppy. But, they said I wasn't choppy. It's probably the Chicago proxy overloaded.

Mark
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
will_1
MagicJack Newbie


Joined: 27 Jan 2009
Posts: 5
Location: rockford illinois

PostPosted: Fri Jan 30, 2009 6:28 pm    Post subject:

The magic jack people told me it might have been a server issue but they didn't know when i talked to them that night when they were telling me to turn of my anti virus and firewall LOL I also thought it might have Rolling Eyes been the fact that i have it pluged into one of those multi AC powered USB hub's not sure i trust those.But after i took the jack out of my desktop and put it in my laptop and i got the same busy signal i knew it had to be a issue with them since it prevously worked on my laptop and whats the odds of 2 computers having a problem with the jack at the same time when they both had prevously worked fine with it.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
wag
MagicJack Newbie


Joined: 16 Sep 2008
Posts: 6
Location: Texas

PostPosted: Sat Jan 31, 2009 1:27 pm    Post subject:

I my experience I have found that whenever there is more than a momentary interuption in the Internet service, either on my end or on their end, quite often I will have to reboot. You may also have to reboot your cable/dsl modem and router, I have had to do this a few times as well. You can test this yourself by unplugging your Internet connection for a minute or two and plugging it back in. After doing this sometimes the MJ will act this way (a least it does for me). Lastly, it IS possible that your ISP is blocking the MJ connection, they will deny this but I HAVE heard of this happening.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
will_1
MagicJack Newbie


Joined: 27 Jan 2009
Posts: 5
Location: rockford illinois

PostPosted: Sun Feb 01, 2009 9:48 pm    Post subject:

That wouldn't surprise me I have comcast and they always are pushing their own phone service. Although it would be Diabolic I can see them disrupting magic jack service then denying it
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
notny41
MagicJack Newbie


Joined: 08 Jan 2009
Posts: 2

PostPosted: Sun Feb 01, 2009 10:05 pm    Post subject:

i've had this happen to me twice - both times cust serv ended up replacing my mj - i think it might have had to do with my pc was pretty old - maybe my power supply?
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
couch-potato
Dan isn't smart enough to hire me


Joined: 04 Mar 2008
Posts: 103

PostPosted: Mon Feb 02, 2009 10:35 am    Post subject:

This happens to me all the time - every outgoing call reverts to dial tone about once a week.

I just restart my computer and then it works fine.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
john_navarro
MagicJack Newbie


Joined: 30 Jan 2009
Posts: 3

PostPosted: Wed Feb 04, 2009 6:53 pm    Post subject:

This issue with going back to a dial-tone is because the VOIP server is declining the call request. See for yourself below - look at the 3rd line. 1st line tells the server you want to make a call, 2nd line confirms your request was received, then finally the 3rd line says "nope." 4th is the computer acknowledging receipt of the "nope."

So this issue is server related.


Code:

15 106.869191  172.17.1.5          67.88.218.6         SIP/SDP  Request: INVITE sip:[email protected], with session description

16 106.979443  67.88.218.6         172.17.1.5          SIP      Status: 100 Trying

17 107.020024  67.88.218.6         172.17.1.5          SIP      Status: 603 Decline

18 107.020794  172.17.1.5          67.88.218.6         SIP      Request: ACK sip:[email protected]

Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
tonytony24
MagicJack Newbie


Joined: 06 May 2008
Posts: 7

PostPosted: Thu Feb 05, 2009 7:51 am    Post subject:

I get that problem as well. What I noticed is that it happens to either of the following:
Area Codes which belongs to some small town.
Free Internet based Telephone Service (free phone conferences) and etc.

Could it be some kind of agreement that MJ and other providers have not agreed to?

Just curious. I usually just bypass this by calling using my grandcentral #.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Tron00
MagicJack Newbie


Joined: 13 Feb 2009
Posts: 6

PostPosted: Sat Feb 14, 2009 9:29 am    Post subject:

I get that problem whenever I reboot the computer. I then have to go to "Advanced Users" and "Restart" Magic Jack. Once I do that everything works fine until the next time I reboot the computer. Then I get the dial tone issue again until I restart MJ once again......
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
will_1
MagicJack Newbie


Joined: 27 Jan 2009
Posts: 5
Location: rockford illinois

PostPosted: Mon Feb 16, 2009 2:06 am    Post subject: Update from my first post

Since the first issues with the returning dial tone i have not had any issues at all with the jack in fact i feel confident enough with it now that i called ATT and canceled my rip off phone servive that was costing me 47.00 month average with no long distance or directory assistance.
I will report any future issues i might have and will be montering any that others might have
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
hardlyw0rking
MagicJack Newbie


Joined: 16 Feb 2009
Posts: 5

PostPosted: Mon Feb 16, 2009 11:53 am    Post subject:

Wow, bingo! I have Windump running on the MagicJack box and TCPDump running on the SmoothWall. I wasn't sure what to look for.

john_navarro is absolutely correct.

One of my problems *IS* the MagicJack proxy refusing the call.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
doublehelix
magicJack Apprentice


Joined: 26 Jan 2008
Posts: 13

PostPosted: Mon Feb 16, 2009 2:13 pm    Post subject:

Confirmed call drops as you mentioned, on using either MJ device or ATA for long calls. If you talk less than 10 mins or so, everything seems fine. On 12th drop today, just decided to stay out of a conf call. Constantly drops exactly same intervals. Amazing but the call quality when active has been crystal clear (no sliences, delays, or noise).
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
doublehelix
magicJack Apprentice


Joined: 26 Jan 2008
Posts: 13

PostPosted: Mon Feb 16, 2009 4:34 pm    Post subject:

Quick update. I was asked to be back on the calls. Now the drops are between 2 min 28 sec - 3 min 2 secs all the time. Will be the cell for a while and play bad battery card to stay out of this call... Ouch.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Strafejumper
MagicJack Newbie


Joined: 03 Dec 2008
Posts: 3

PostPosted: Thu Feb 19, 2009 5:15 pm    Post subject:

update from me:

my mj has never really worked, i get dial tone more than i get through

It comes in and out on its own, i wait 15 minutes and try again and it works, then after 5 minutes its not working again.

This makes testing difficult, because i change some settings and then it works so i think oh i have found the magic setting out of 100's that makes MJ work! And then i get dial tone again and i realize the setting didn't change a thing.

So far i have not identified the problem but have eliminated some possibilities:

I tried a different phone (corded)
I tried a different PC (however both PCs XP SP2)
I tried forwarding ports 5060 to 5060 and 5070 to 5070
I tried disabling XP firewall and my routers firewall - linksys wrt54gl
I tried disabling AntiVirus on one PC and the other PC has no AntiVirus installed

None of these things had any effect

Today though i have had some success -
when i am stuck in dial tone hell - make ten attempts to call 4 different #s and get dial tone everytime - i go to:
MJ Softphone menu -> Advanced -> Restart
and then i can make some calls. But then 5 mins to an hour later i get dial tone again. When i get dial tone people cannot call in either.

This is not acceptable to me so i'm going to keep trying to get MJ to work, if i have time the next step probably will be to hook directly into the cable modem (where is my friend with laptop when i need it lol)
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Strafejumper
MagicJack Newbie


Joined: 03 Dec 2008
Posts: 3

PostPosted: Fri Feb 20, 2009 2:18 am    Post subject:

ok i tried plugging in directly to the cable modem no router, seemed to help with the dial tone so i could actually make a few calls. But the voice would break up every so often and so it was not pleasant to use.

After a few months of tinkering to find out that the quality of the service is not really usable is disappointing. I was actually hoping to cancel my land line and use magic jack but its not going to work for me. Planning on installing tomato firmware anyway on my router so I'll try one last time for the heck of it and then I'll be looking to return or sell my mj.

I knew going in though that $55 US dollars for a year of service was kinda YMMV , no plans on taking a $220 risk on ooma after this experience

- Also, i tried calling friends cellphone from MJ and from landline and there was a big difference, but calling a landline seemed to be much less difference, maybe MJ for some reason is not good at calling cell phones, haven't tested really though other than the one call
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
tailspinner
MagicJack Newbie


Joined: 18 Mar 2009
Posts: 2

PostPosted: Wed Mar 18, 2009 1:54 pm    Post subject:

Strafejumper wrote:
Planning on installing tomato firmware anyway on my router so I'll try one last time for the heck of it


Did you try Tomato?

I have a WRT54GL and was having the dial tone issue, too. Upgrading the manufacturer firmware did not help. Switched to Tomato v1.23 and the MJ is working smoooth.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
aoeu00
MagicJack Newbie


Joined: 11 Feb 2009
Posts: 4

PostPosted: Tue Mar 24, 2009 1:50 pm    Post subject:

As I stated in another thread, I also confirmed the dialing a number which is busy gives dead air then dial tone. From my land line, it just responds with a busy signal (as it should).

I really wish the developers would resolve this issue either with their servers and/or the MJ software to gracefully handle this (by giving a busy signal instead of dead air/dialtone).
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
kriscrash4x4
magicJack Apprentice


Joined: 01 Mar 2009
Posts: 13

PostPosted: Tue Mar 31, 2009 8:55 pm    Post subject: need help call gets dropped

im having the same problem i need to know what program this is so i can test my connection



Code:

15 106.869191 172.17.1.5 67.88.218.6 SIP/SDP Request: INVITE sip:[email protected], with session description

16 106.979443 67.88.218.6 172.17.1.5 SIP Status: 100 Trying

17 107.020024 67.88.218.6 172.17.1.5 SIP Status: 603 Decline

18 107.020794 172.17.1.5 67.88.218.6 SIP Request: ACK sip:[email protected]
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
TransferCutter
Dan isn't smart enough to hire me


Joined: 10 Feb 2009
Posts: 106
Location: TO, ON, CA

PostPosted: Wed Apr 01, 2009 2:59 pm    Post subject:

I have the same problem - goes to dial tone.

Reading, I see many are using the WRT54GL.
I wonder if this is where the problem.
Some have said the problem goes away after switching over to tomato

Anybody else having this problem and using the WRT54GL?
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
thedavids10
MagicJack Newbie


Joined: 08 Apr 2009
Posts: 1

PostPosted: Wed Apr 08, 2009 4:36 pm    Post subject:

i had the exact same problem and am using the same WRT54GL also....i got magicjack chat online and they "rebooted" the magicjack "on their end" was her exact words, but it seemed to work fine....no dial tone problems after that
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
TransferCutter
Dan isn't smart enough to hire me


Joined: 10 Feb 2009
Posts: 106
Location: TO, ON, CA

PostPosted: Wed Apr 08, 2009 6:12 pm    Post subject:

rebooted on their end. Never heard that 1. Might have to contact them and ask for that. Right now, I reboot it before I want to use it.

If yours is still working without any problems in a few days without you haveing to fo anything, please write back and let us know.

Thanks
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
computer
MagicJack Newbie


Joined: 10 Apr 2009
Posts: 1

PostPosted: Fri Apr 10, 2009 4:20 am    Post subject: Re: magic jack goes back to dial tone when making a call

will_1 wrote:
I ve had this magic jack for a couple of weeks now and it has worked fine on my laptop. I just got a desktop and it worked for one day now when ever I try to make a call it immediately goes right back to a dial tone.


I talked to customer service and after going through all of the steps they told me to do still goes back to a dial tone any suggestions thanks.


In this case , you can try to end the magicjack.exe process frto ur task manager and then can unplug your MJ for 30 seconds, After that you can place a call
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Yahoo Messenger
TransferCutter
Dan isn't smart enough to hire me


Joined: 10 Feb 2009
Posts: 106
Location: TO, ON, CA

PostPosted: Sun Apr 12, 2009 1:15 pm    Post subject:

TransferCutter wrote:
I have the same problem - goes to dial tone.

Reading, I see many are using the WRT54GL.
I wonder if this is where the problem.
Some have said the problem goes away after switching over to tomato

Anybody else having this problem and using the WRT54GL?


Updating my own post....

My MJ has now worked perfectly and continually for 4 day without a glitch. I upgraded the firmware in my Linksys WRT54GL router to Tomato. Seems that the router was the problem.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
josuecebs
MagicJack Newbie


Joined: 26 Mar 2008
Posts: 4
Location: South Florida

PostPosted: Wed Apr 22, 2009 9:33 am    Post subject:

TransferCutter wrote:
TransferCutter wrote:
I have the same problem - goes to dial tone.

Reading, I see many are using the WRT54GL.
I wonder if this is where the problem.
Some have said the problem goes away after switching over to tomato

Anybody else having this problem and using the WRT54GL?


Updating my own post....

My MJ has now worked perfectly and continually for 4 day without a glitch. I upgraded the firmware in my Linksys WRT54GL router to Tomato. Seems that the router was the problem.


I have had Tomato firmware on my WRT54GL since I got my magicjack and I still get a dial tone after dialing. As soon as I reset the network connection or the magicjack it starts working fine but within 24-48 hours its back to dial tone after dialing again... I think this proves that the WRT54GL (or its firmware at least) is not the cause of the problem.

This problem is really starting to annoy me!
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
TransferCutter
Dan isn't smart enough to hire me


Joined: 10 Feb 2009
Posts: 106
Location: TO, ON, CA

PostPosted: Wed Apr 22, 2009 2:29 pm    Post subject:

Update - April 22 and still working. Have not rebooted computer or MJ. Both running 24/7.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
pjt1
magicJack Apprentice


Joined: 05 Mar 2009
Posts: 14

PostPosted: Wed Apr 22, 2009 3:11 pm    Post subject:

Up and running on 2 MJs 24/7 since 2/18/09. Have not rebooted either MJ or PCs.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
jrhowe
MagicJack Newbie


Joined: 17 May 2009
Posts: 3

PostPosted: Sun May 17, 2009 6:56 pm    Post subject: Back to dial yone

Got this last week. Rebooted, then worked fine. Haven't had it again YET
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Display posts from previous:   
Post new topic   Reply to topic    Unofficial magicJack Forum -> Magic Jack Technical Support All times are GMT - 4 Hours
Page 1 of 1

 
Jump to:  
You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot vote in polls in this forum
Powered by phpBB Ultra Turbo Extended Edition Live © 2001-9999, phpBB Group
magicJack and magicJack Plus are trademarks of magicJack LLP. This website is in no way affiliated, endorsed, or sponsored by magicJack LLP, and is an unofficial forum for consumers to openly communicate regarding their experiences with the magicJack products.