Unofficial magicJack Forum

Unofficial magicJack Forum

Your Unofficial magicJack and magicJack Plus phone service information resource
 FAQFAQ   SearchSearch   MemberlistMemberlist   UsergroupsUsergroups   RegisterRegister 
 ProfileProfile   Log in to check your private messagesLog in to check your private messages   Log inLog in 
magicFix cannot connect with magicJack

 
Post new topic   Reply to topic    Unofficial magicJack Forum -> Magic Jack Technical Support
View previous topic :: View next topic  
Author Message
mrmeanor
magicJack Apprentice


Joined: 06 Feb 2008
Posts: 11
Location: Eau Claire, Wisconsin

PostPosted: Sat Feb 23, 2008 6:23 pm    Post subject: magicFix cannot connect with magicJack

I ran magicFix to repair my 911 not showing. I got that working. However while running the magicFix compatability test everything showed it is running fine except the last item.
It states Unable to access your magicJack Please reinsert the magicJack and contack tech support if the problem contuniues.

Well I reinseted it. Then I contaced tech chat and reinserted it some more. They have no clue.

I thought it may be my router, so I connected the computer right to the modem rebooted and still had the same result.

The magicJack has worked fine since day one, over 4 weeks now. I am not going to lose any sleep over it, but would like it to run properly.

Any Ideas, or suggestions?

My system

AMD Athlon 64 3500+ 2.20 GHz
3 GB RAM
Windows Vista Home Premium (32 bit)
High speed 5Mbps Down 512kbps up internet
Linksys (wired) router BEFSR41 ver4.2
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Jacksondale
MagicJack Expert


Joined: 22 Jan 2008
Posts: 84

PostPosted: Sat Feb 23, 2008 6:46 pm    Post subject:

I had the same thing the first time I ran Magicfix, but my MJ was working perfectly so "who cares" Cool
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Chaz
MagicJack Newbie


Joined: 31 Jan 2008
Posts: 2
Location: Nashville, TN

PostPosted: Mon Feb 25, 2008 4:55 pm    Post subject:

Yes, the same thing happens here, too. I ran Fix to correct problems with not being able to call out. I chatted with tech support and was given a magicJack recover tool which, when I ran it, told me that the MJ was running fine.

My phone works so it's not too big an issue.

Chaz
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
HolmanGT
MagicJack Sensei


Joined: 08 Jan 2008
Posts: 1127
Location: Saint George, UT

PostPosted: Mon Feb 25, 2008 9:27 pm    Post subject:

mrmeanor,

All you should have to do is add the MagicFIX page to your "Trusted sites". The problem is it is an Active Java application and M$, IE7 and Vista don't like that but if you put it in your trusted sites and set the security for trusted sites at the minimum it should run just fine.

PS - when you do this make sure you un-check the box that says HTTPS required. That page is not HTTPS but is HTTP and it won't let you add it until you remove the check mark.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
mrmeanor
magicJack Apprentice


Joined: 06 Feb 2008
Posts: 11
Location: Eau Claire, Wisconsin

PostPosted: Tue Feb 26, 2008 9:30 am    Post subject:

HolmanGT wrote:
mrmeanor,

All you should have to do is add the MagicFIX page to your "Trusted sites". The problem is it is an Active Java application and M$, IE7 and Vista don't like that but if you put it in your trusted sites and set the security for trusted sites at the minimum it should run just fine.

PS - when you do this make sure you un-check the box that says HTTPS required. That page is not HTTPS but is HTTP and it won't let you add it until you remove the check mark.


Thanks HolmanGT it resovled the issuse! I can now sleep better Wink . I never would have guessed IE settings. Even the last 3 tests after the error ran. I never saw them before.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
HolmanGT
MagicJack Sensei


Joined: 08 Jan 2008
Posts: 1127
Location: Saint George, UT

PostPosted: Tue Feb 26, 2008 1:45 pm    Post subject:

mrmeanor,

Sure glad it worked for you, my batting average was stating to hit an all time low. Smile

I only stumbled on it by luck - I just was aware that there is a lot of concern about active Java program having the potential to be harmful... any way I decided to turn off the safe guards and Eureka it worked.

I am also like you I didn't really need the FIX to work but it was the principle of the thing. Laughing I think with true Geek-hood comes "Obsessive Compulsive" behavior. "If it supposed to work by God I will make it work even if I have to "Format C:" Ouch!

Happy MagicFIXing.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
rickpub
MagicJack Newbie


Joined: 25 Feb 2008
Posts: 3

PostPosted: Tue Feb 26, 2008 2:29 pm    Post subject:

out of 3 computer, 2 laptops and 1 desktop, all running vista ultimate, i have only gotten this to work on one laptop (and not the one I need it to work on)...lol. On my 2nd laptop, i get the connect to the internet message with no error codes. Wasted well over an hour yesterday with their tech support, nothing worked and they acted like I was the only one with this issue (have since found out differently). On my desktop machine (the most important place for it to work), the softphone starts to come up but never does, only the cute little magicjack pic does and after a couple of minutes it disappears and launches their annoying webpage. Wondering if it has to do with my usb internal hardware. I've already eliminated router, firewall, av, etc.... May have to bring an old xp machine out of mothballs in order to utilize this. Have to admit, that the sound quality that I got from the one working computer was fine, unfortunately, not the computer I need it working on. Also, don't want to waste anymore time with tech support, they try, but they are clueless at this point.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
HolmanGT
MagicJack Sensei


Joined: 08 Jan 2008
Posts: 1127
Location: Saint George, UT

PostPosted: Tue Feb 26, 2008 2:47 pm    Post subject:

rickpub,

Rick, I don't want to pick on their Tech support people too much, after all we all know they read this forum and have feelings just like the rest of us. BUT from watching this forum abut the only thing they can really help with is if it is purely a MagicJack Provisioning issue. The report that the the Network Management folks and usually get you going. But as I said that is when it is strictly something on their network side.

And in your case if it works on one machine it is not a provisioning or MJ network problem IMHO. To spend anymore time with their Tech. Support is just going to get your blood pressure up.

Tell us about the one machine that it does work on; (OS that was stupid you already told us - sorry), make and model and anything you can think of that may be different on that machine than the ones it does not work on (even installed software that may be different).

If you have already post this information just point me to it, sorry but I tend to just scan post until something catches my eye. Lazy!
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
rickpub
MagicJack Newbie


Joined: 25 Feb 2008
Posts: 3

PostPosted: Tue Feb 26, 2008 5:20 pm    Post subject:

I was/am very understanding of the support folks, the girl really did her best, but it is obvious that my problem is outside of the standard issues. That is why I said I would not call back as I had basically run through their entire script. The machine it work on is an HP Pavilion zv5000 (AMD processor) with Vista Ultimate, not much on it in the way of software, ms office and that is about it. My primary laptop is an HP Pavilion 9033cl (Intel dual core processor), running Vista Ultimate. This has a boatload of various applications on it. Before getting into that I've decided I should install SP1 on it and see if that may somehow address some issue which will help in this situation. Unfortunately, I'm having difficulty getting a copy of SP1 other than the complete DVD install of Vista with SP1 slipstreamed into it. And that copy will not let me upgrade. I'm seriously thinking of installing a clean copy of Vista with SP1 right now as it would eliminate any software variables as well as provide me with a clean system on which to reinstall my software apps. I really am not experiencing any other issues with my current system other than with MJ so I'm still mulling over this decision (unless I'm able to get SP1 standalone soon). Somehow I've got this feeling it is hw related so I hate to reinstall everything only to get back to the point where I am now, be it with a much cleaner system. My desktop is the other issue to tackle, it's running Vista Ultimate as well. Would like to follow the same scenario with it (i.e. get it up to SP1 and possibly rebuild it with the copy of Vista w/SP1). Getting either one of these to a clean system would at least eliminate the software factor.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
luv_myian
MagicJack Newbie


Joined: 24 Sep 2008
Posts: 1

PostPosted: Wed Sep 24, 2008 10:16 am    Post subject: URL for the magicFIX page?

what do i need to type? I keep getting "Starting, please wait ..." msg then it eventually gives error 3. started 2 days ago.. help, sad in korea w/o MJ

[quote="HolmanGT"]mrmeanor,

All you should have to do is add the MagicFIX page to your "Trusted sites". The problem is it is an Active Java application and M$, IE7 and Vista don't like that but if you put it in your trusted sites and set the security for trusted sites at the minimum it should run just fine.

PS - when you do this make sure you un-check the box that says HTTPS required. That page is not HTTPS but is HTTP and it won't let you add it until you remove the check mark.[/quote]
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
HolmanGT
MagicJack Sensei


Joined: 08 Jan 2008
Posts: 1127
Location: Saint George, UT

PostPosted: Wed Sep 24, 2008 11:21 am    Post subject: Re: URL for the magicFIX page?

luv_myian wrote:
what do i need to type? I keep getting "Starting, please wait ..." msg then it eventually gives error 3. started 2 days ago.. help, sad in korea w/o MJ

HolmanGT wrote:
mrmeanor,

All you should have to do is add the MagicFIX page to your "Trusted sites". The problem is it is an Active Java application and M$, IE7 and Vista don't like that but if you put it in your trusted sites and set the security for trusted sites at the minimum it should run just fine.

PS - when you do this make sure you un-check the box that says HTTPS required. That page is not HTTPS but is HTTP and it won't let you add it until you remove the check mark.


luv_myian,

The item you quoted me on has noting to do with "Error 3" that is a failure to connect to the MJ servers. If you are in Korea I have heard that some ISP-s block VOIP signals. So you might want to start with them. What I was talking about was the now defunct MJ FIX-IT page.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Display posts from previous:   
Post new topic   Reply to topic    Unofficial magicJack Forum -> Magic Jack Technical Support All times are GMT - 4 Hours
Page 1 of 1

 
Jump to:  
You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot vote in polls in this forum
Powered by phpBB Ultra Turbo Extended Edition Live © 2001-9999, phpBB Group
magicJack and magicJack Plus are trademarks of magicJack LLP. This website is in no way affiliated, endorsed, or sponsored by magicJack LLP, and is an unofficial forum for consumers to openly communicate regarding their experiences with the magicJack products.