Unofficial magicJack Forum

Unofficial magicJack Forum

Your Unofficial magicJack and magicJack Plus phone service information resource
 FAQFAQ   SearchSearch   MemberlistMemberlist   UsergroupsUsergroups   RegisterRegister 
 ProfileProfile   Log in to check your private messagesLog in to check your private messages   Log inLog in 
MagicJack and Asterisk. Driving me bananas!

 
Post new topic   Reply to topic    Unofficial magicJack Forum -> Magic Jack Technical Support
View previous topic :: View next topic  
Author Message
rca420
MagicJack Newbie


Joined: 31 May 2010
Posts: 2

PostPosted: Mon May 31, 2010 11:52 pm    Post subject: MagicJack and Asterisk. Driving me bananas!

Quote:


/etc/asterisk/sip.conf
[general]
disallow=all
allow=alaw
allow=ulaw
localnet=192.168.1.0/255.255.255.0
useragent=MagicJack/1.92.530e (SJ Labs)
nat=yes
canreinvite=nonat
register => E516555123401@talk4free.com:YYYYYYYYYYYYYYYYYYYYYYY:E516555123401@proxy01.newyork.talk4free.com:5070/5165551234
qualify=yes

[8801]
type=friend
username=8801
secret=cisco123
host=dynamic
context=stations
nat=no

[E516555123401]
type=friend
context=users
username=E516555123401
fromuser=E516555123401
fromdomain=talk4free.com
host=proxy01.newyork.talk4free.com
secret=YYYYYYYYYYYYYYYYYYYYYYY
port=5070
nat=yes
useragent=MagicJack/1.92.530e (SJ Labs)
dtmfmode=inband



extensions.conf
[incoming]
exten => 5165551234,1,Dial(SIP/100,120,r)

[outgoing]
exten => _XXXXXXXXXX,1,Dial(SIP/${EXTEN}@E516555123401,30,r)

[stations]
exten => 100,1,Answer
exten => 100,2,Dial(SIP/100,25,r)

[users]
include => stations
include => incoming
include => outgoing


Above is a copy of my sip.conf and my extensions.conf and
For some reason I get 0 SIP registrations when I type SHOW SIP REGISTRY in Asterisk CLI. I know my username and password is all correct and nothing I've tried works.

Would you please share with me your sip.conf template if you have it working in Asterisk? This is driving me nuts~! Thanks! Smile
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
crackerjack
Dan Should Pay Me


Joined: 16 Nov 2007
Posts: 784

PostPosted: Tue Jun 01, 2010 1:10 am    Post subject: ??

Are you running some implementation of the mjmd5 proxy routine?

Have you tried with just a softphone?

If you have a relatively new vintage MJ you likely need the proxy routine running somewhere
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
rca420
MagicJack Newbie


Joined: 31 May 2010
Posts: 2

PostPosted: Wed Jun 02, 2010 10:21 pm    Post subject:

Hi there,

I have the mjmd5 rnning on my Tomato Firmware flashed router. Does my sip.info look okay? Thanks
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
crackerjack
Dan Should Pay Me


Joined: 16 Nov 2007
Posts: 784

PostPosted: Thu Jun 03, 2010 1:45 am    Post subject:

rca420 wrote:
Hi there,

I have the mjmd5 rnning on my Tomato Firmware flashed router. Does my sip.info look okay? Thanks


And.....what about softphone???

you need to point your mj proxy to the ip address of your router, the mdmj5 routine is a 'proxy', no?
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
outofthesnow
magicJack Apprentice


Joined: 24 Mar 2010
Posts: 12

PostPosted: Thu Jun 10, 2010 4:27 pm    Post subject:

RCA:

Been there done that Smile --- search is your friend, you just have to ask the correct question Laughing

1.
you must have the mjproxy.exe running on your PC
or
"a" mpjpoxy running on a linix /unix box [see pap2 or dd-wrt threads]

2. you then must "point" the Soft Phone {SP} [x-lite] to look at the unit with the proxy. [see x-lite threads]
i.e. on your PC = 192.168.1.101

You'd tell {SP} to look at 192.168.1.101:5070 as the actual place to call to.
mjpoxy.exe would have the proxy01.city.talk4free & 5070 as both in and out.

Hint: the mj passowrd is only numbers & cap letters.


any further questions you really should go visit his site like he suggested.
http://magicjackhacks.net/
It has nice pictures and charts and graphs, a great dog & pony show Laughing
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
genxweb
Dan isn't smart enough to hire me


Joined: 11 Mar 2010
Posts: 257

PostPosted: Fri Jun 11, 2010 10:15 am    Post subject:

I suggest you patch your asterisk box with the file found here: http://www.phoneservicesupport.com/magicjack-patch-for-asterisk-updated-t7243-15.html Go to page 1 of that article for the code to use.

Once you do that you will not need the proxy running.

Side note you can see my article here to show you how to use the mjproxy way with asterisk:

http://www.digitaloffensive.com/2010/03/hacking-the-magic-jack-in-2010-for-use-on-trixbox-or-any-other-sip-device/
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website
MST
magicJack Apprentice


Joined: 02 Nov 2009
Posts: 28

PostPosted: Sun Nov 07, 2010 1:23 pm    Post subject:

Was able to use MJ with Asteris for over 1 year and now bump

Updated dongle and get what I have to have but I have AUTH SENT and nothing works, reloading, restarting, .....

What coudl be? It is CHicago area.

Thank you
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Display posts from previous:   
Post new topic   Reply to topic    Unofficial magicJack Forum -> Magic Jack Technical Support All times are GMT - 4 Hours
Page 1 of 1

 
Jump to:  
You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot vote in polls in this forum
Powered by phpBB Ultra Turbo Extended Edition Live © 2001-9999, phpBB Group
magicJack and magicJack Plus are trademarks of magicJack LLP. This website is in no way affiliated, endorsed, or sponsored by magicJack LLP, and is an unofficial forum for consumers to openly communicate regarding their experiences with the magicJack products.