Unofficial magicJack Forum

Unofficial magicJack Forum

Your Unofficial magicJack and magicJack Plus phone service information resource
 FAQFAQ   SearchSearch   MemberlistMemberlist   UsergroupsUsergroups   RegisterRegister 
 ProfileProfile   Log in to check your private messagesLog in to check your private messages   Log inLog in 
TranscendUSA Backorders

 
Post new topic   Reply to topic    Unofficial magicJack Forum -> Using magicJack on a Thin Client
View previous topic :: View next topic  
Author Message
jdmncc1969
MagicJack Newbie


Joined: 31 Aug 2008
Posts: 6
Location: Bangor, Maine, USA

PostPosted: Tue Feb 24, 2009 6:18 pm    Post subject: TranscendUSA Backorders

I read where others bought their disc modules from TranscendUSA. I just ordered the 2 gig one for my TC, and was greeted with an order backordered email. How long did it take them to fill the backorder, if any of you were backordered too?

-Jim
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website MSN Messenger
lockmaster
MagicJack User


Joined: 21 Feb 2009
Posts: 33
Location: Columbus, Ohio

PostPosted: Tue Feb 24, 2009 9:05 pm    Post subject:

Jim I was on back order for about a week on the 1GB DOM from Transcend. I received the unit yesterday. I am setting up the TC700 for magic jack.. Almost ready to try my luck. I was not aware the TC would accept a 2GB Dom. Let us know if it works ok.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
jdmncc1969
MagicJack Newbie


Joined: 31 Aug 2008
Posts: 6
Location: Bangor, Maine, USA

PostPosted: Tue Feb 24, 2009 10:12 pm    Post subject:

Ok, Um, by TC I meant ThinClient. I have a HP 5710
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website MSN Messenger
lockmaster
MagicJack User


Joined: 21 Feb 2009
Posts: 33
Location: Columbus, Ohio

PostPosted: Wed Feb 25, 2009 11:21 pm    Post subject:

oops I was talking about the HP TC5700.... truly a senior moment on my part...lol. I Thank all you gentlemen for your patience in helping us newbies. This is my first experience with a TC and it is a great distraction from cable reruns.

I got the TC5700 updated and running and connected to the internet. Next step is to figure out how to remove the un-needed files mentioned in the Dummies Guide and then install the MJ. I assume the DOM is no longer needed once XPe is installed on the TC. ...? ????

Joe
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
stroths
Dan isn't smart enough to hire me


Joined: 02 Apr 2008
Posts: 470
Location: Dallas, TX

PostPosted: Thu Feb 26, 2009 8:24 am    Post subject:

lockmaster wrote:
I assume the DOM is no longer needed once XPe is installed on the TC. ...? ????

Joe


A DOM is a Disk on Module, which means it is your hard drive. If you take it out then your system will be without a hard drive and will not get past the BIOS screen. It is required.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
bigjohn
MagicJack Newbie


Joined: 03 Jul 2008
Posts: 6

PostPosted: Thu Feb 26, 2009 10:52 pm    Post subject: Removing unwanted modules

Piece of cake.
Either use the built in IE with monitor, mouse and keyboard, or install a remote access, I use UltraVNC, I find it is more trouble free than temviewer, and come to this forum and the "dummies posting, which has all the links.
IF you follow the step by step instructions, it will all just work
I also had to install the USB sound driver to get mine to work using an external telephone.
I also had to reload the OS twice, as the first time the EWF wouldn't work properly.
I have also read elsewhere that any flash larger than 1 Gig and XPe will complain.
Mine works fine with 512K and 512K memory. Perhaps even 256 will do it.
Best to not do much else on this machine, though I know others want to use it for tons of stuff!
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Send e-mail
jdmncc1969
MagicJack Newbie


Joined: 31 Aug 2008
Posts: 6
Location: Bangor, Maine, USA

PostPosted: Thu Feb 26, 2009 11:38 pm    Post subject:

Hey Bigjohn! Thanks for your input. Being new to the TC / MJ thing All the advice I can get is pretty much welcome.

FYI after a week, I got a shipping notice from TranscendUSA I should have my DOM by middle of next week. Then the fun begins!

-Jim
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website MSN Messenger
ret27m
Dan isn't smart enough to hire me


Joined: 03 Nov 2008
Posts: 170
Location: Pensacola Fl

PostPosted: Sun Mar 01, 2009 2:39 pm    Post subject:

Jim just a heads up, a 2gb dom will work but you are going to have to apply a winxp hack to make it work.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
VaHam
Dan Should Pay Me


Joined: 13 Feb 2008
Posts: 851

PostPosted: Sun Mar 01, 2009 7:01 pm    Post subject:

lockmaster wrote:
oops I was talking about the HP TC5700.... truly a senior moment on my part...lol. I Thank all you gentlemen for your patience in helping us newbies. This is my first experience with a TC and it is a great distraction from cable reruns.

I got the TC5700 updated and running and connected to the internet. Next step is to figure out how to remove the un-needed files mentioned in the Dummies Guide and then install the MJ. I assume the DOM is no longer needed once XPe is installed on the TC. ...? ????

Joe


There are instruction for removing the un-needed items as well as instructions for using the DOK (I think you meant DOK rather than DOM) to save a backup for yourself on it, after you have things setup the way you want in the following link: http://www.phoneservicesupport.com/post11862.html#12140

I believe things are the same for the T5700 as the T5710 in these regards.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
HolmanGT
MagicJack Sensei


Joined: 08 Jan 2008
Posts: 1127
Location: Saint George, UT

PostPosted: Tue Mar 03, 2009 2:47 am    Post subject:

jdmncc1969,

Just a bit of trivia, I have been buying from Transcend for about a year and the other day on the purchase of two 1GB flash modules is the very first time I did not receive a back order notice.

I have had the back order notices replaced with a shipping notice that has ranged from a couple of days to a little over a week.

It is not like some of these vendors that really mean you are S#!t our of luck but we are going to keep your money until you ask for it back.

IMHO Transcend is as legit as they come, they are just (at least in the USA) running a just in time operation. You order one they order two, so the next guy that orders owes you one, the third guy gets a "Backorder notice".

They are smart, I initially started out by buying them a dozen at a time and there in lies the reason I don't sell Pre-fab Thin clients anymore. The price on flash and ram changes faster the the price on "Chinese Rice Futures". So I would usually manage to buy in volume when the price was high only to watch it drop by half the day after I received them. Ugh! - Ouch! and a couple of other expletives I won't repeat.

PS - This post does not convey any really valuable information I just thought I would post to let others know when dealing with Transcend the "Back orders" are the norm and it is not a scam but just the way Transcend does business. Oh - heck while I am at it they are also very good about taking back units with compatibility and/or defective issues.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
tony
Dan Should Pay Me


Joined: 04 May 2008
Posts: 509
Location: Vancouver, BC

PostPosted: Tue Mar 03, 2009 3:38 am    Post subject:

HolmanGT wrote:
they are just (at least in the USA) running a just in time operation.


Yes, just in time. I ordered 512 MB RAM from www.memory.com and they told me it would take about 10 days as they then put in an order for my memory from Taiwan. But even though the memory met the specs, it didn't work in my T5700. Good service from them, but returning and shipping free replacements to Canada would have cost $30, so I gave up on the chips and am stuck at the original 256MB.

When buying, stick to the vendors mentioned in these threads where the received items worked in a TC.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
HolmanGT
MagicJack Sensei


Joined: 08 Jan 2008
Posts: 1127
Location: Saint George, UT

PostPosted: Tue Mar 03, 2009 4:06 am    Post subject:

Tony,

For me:

1. Transcend's RAM modules will not work in a HP Thin Client.
2. PNY ultima PC2700 will work in a 5700,10 or 20.
3. Kingston RAM from their HP Thin client look up table works well in HP thin clients including T5730.

PNY is my RAM of choice, never, ever had a problem with it.
Transcend is my flash of choice. I is fast and has read and write leds. Oh, and it is low priced.
Percocet is my drug... oops that is a totally different topic.


Last edited by HolmanGT on Wed Mar 04, 2009 11:44 am; edited 1 time in total
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
jdmncc1969
MagicJack Newbie


Joined: 31 Aug 2008
Posts: 6
Location: Bangor, Maine, USA

PostPosted: Wed Mar 04, 2009 12:29 am    Post subject:

Quote:
1. Transcend's RAM modules will not work in a HP Thin Client.


But the DOM ones work ok, right? I thought I read on this forum that the HP XPe image would install just fine on 2 gig, but not bigger? And that the TranscendUSA DOM was perfect for the hp t5000 series because even the holes lined up? Is that not that case?

Now I am all confused!
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website MSN Messenger
HolmanGT
MagicJack Sensei


Joined: 08 Jan 2008
Posts: 1127
Location: Saint George, UT

PostPosted: Wed Mar 04, 2009 12:14 pm    Post subject:

jdmncc1969 wrote:
Quote:
1. Transcend's RAM modules will not work in a HP Thin Client.


But the DOM ones work ok, right? I thought I read on this forum that the HP XPe image would install just fine on 2 gig, but not bigger? And that the TranscendUSA DOM was perfect for the hp t5000 series because even the holes lined up? Is that not that case?

Now I am all confused!


jdmncc1969,

OK - First I don't know and I don't want to know another acronym, HP can call flash modules and ram modules anything thing they want... DOMs, DOKs or a Partridge in a pair tree, it just confuses the issue as in this case.

An ATA flash module is what the thin clients use for their nonvolatile hard drive. (e.g. "C:")

A RAM module is what is used by thing clients for "working memory". (i.e. the space in which application run)

I am very sorry if I confused you. And the Transcend "FLASH MODULES" when it come to thin clients are like the "Energizer Bunny" they just run and run and run. I have only had one out of box flash failure from Transcend and they graciously replaced it even before they receive the old one back.

It is also the observation of many of us that the Transcend FLASH modules are at least three times faster than the HP or Appacer units. They Transcend unit also have read/write indicator LEDs which I find a nice touch even it the blue LED will blind you. Wink

Summation:
Transcend RAM for thin clients = NO. (personal experience and could possible be a bad assumption on my part) I never challenged my first "Knee Jerk" opinion on the Transcend RAM modules. This was at a time when I was using PNY and as I said a PNY PC2700 will work in thin clients 00 thru 5720s. There does not seem to be any price or quality gain with the Transcend modules so I have just never used theirs since my misadventure.
Transcend ATA flash modules for thin clients = an unequivocal YES.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
momo
Dan Should Pay Me


Joined: 26 Aug 2008
Posts: 541

PostPosted: Thu Mar 12, 2009 12:54 am    Post subject:

just to put my two cents in...

I found out there's no difference to the transcend 1GB DOM board or 8GB one, except for the size of memory on it.

Infact, you may also be able to put 16GB, or higher, flash chips on it too.

I think the controller chip can handle at least 32GB, maybe even 64GB total.

Micron just came out with a flashRAM NAND chip that's controller independent. meaning the limits of the controller don't matter, the flash chip itself has the logic needed to allow larger density chips to be used on 'old' technology that has a Flash interface... no matter what size flash was originally intended.

and the read/write cycles are increased on these new NANDs too, as well as speeds ... it's still in the sample stages, and not in production yet ... so keep it on the down low. Smile
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
HolmanGT
MagicJack Sensei


Joined: 08 Jan 2008
Posts: 1127
Location: Saint George, UT

PostPosted: Thu Mar 12, 2009 12:57 pm    Post subject:

momo,

If you are suggesting the removal and addition of one of those "Gazillion" pin surface mount chips by hand you need to rinse out your Bong, you have some bad stuff in the bottom of that puppy. Laughing

And if it happens to be a "Green" circuit board they no longer use solder. Frankly I don't know what they use as a soldering agent nor do I know if solder and whatever they use on lead-less "Green" boards have an affinity for each other, it might just curdle up and ruin everything.

But if you manage to pull it off I sure would like to know how difficult it turned out to be?
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
momo
Dan Should Pay Me


Joined: 26 Aug 2008
Posts: 541

PostPosted: Thu Mar 12, 2009 2:00 pm    Post subject:

Ha Ha ... no not by hand, pin by pin, but I DO have one of those SMD rework stations to do it.

I'm just saying, it's the exact same boards, so it is possible when the chip prices come down, to do it then.

Also, I think Transcend 'builds' each DOM at the time of order, and gets the Flash chips as needed... not them buying the DOMs already made.

By the way, they still use solder, it's just RoHS compliant to have NO LEAD in it... of which, I can get some too, even silver solder for other special RF projects or such. Razz

HolmanGT wrote:
momo,

If you are suggesting the removal and addition of one of those "Gazillion" pin surface mount chips by hand you need to rinse out your Bong, you have some bad stuff in the bottom of that puppy. Laughing

And if it happens to be a "Green" circuit board they no longer use solder. Frankly I don't know what they use as a soldering agent nor do I know if solder and whatever they use on lead-less "Green" boards have an affinity for each other, it might just curdle up and ruin everything.

But if you manage to pull it off I sure would like to know how difficult it turned out to be?
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Display posts from previous:   
Post new topic   Reply to topic    Unofficial magicJack Forum -> Using magicJack on a Thin Client All times are GMT - 4 Hours
Page 1 of 1

 
Jump to:  
You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot vote in polls in this forum
Powered by phpBB Ultra Turbo Extended Edition Live © 2001-9999, phpBB Group
magicJack and magicJack Plus are trademarks of magicJack LLP. This website is in no way affiliated, endorsed, or sponsored by magicJack LLP, and is an unofficial forum for consumers to openly communicate regarding their experiences with the magicJack products.