Unofficial magicJack Forum

Unofficial magicJack Forum

Your Unofficial magicJack and magicJack Plus phone service information resource
 FAQFAQ   SearchSearch   MemberlistMemberlist   UsergroupsUsergroups   RegisterRegister 
 ProfileProfile   Log in to check your private messagesLog in to check your private messages   Log inLog in 
Try this fix for lousy call quality

 
Post new topic   Reply to topic    Unofficial magicJack Forum -> Magic Jack Technical Support
View previous topic :: View next topic  
Author Message
[email protected]
magicJack Apprentice


Joined: 03 Nov 2008
Posts: 11

PostPosted: Wed Jan 14, 2009 12:51 pm    Post subject: Try this fix for lousy call quality

I've been beating my head against the wall trying to solve the often mentioned choppy call quality which many people experience. I finally found a fix that appears to work and not sure if it's been mentioned already in the many posts on this forum.

Try disabling the power management feature in each of the USB root hubs on your computer. For Windows XP go into the device manager for hardware and find the USB controller and hit the + sign to expand the listing. Under each USB root hub right click and pull up properties...Find the power management option and uncheck the box that says "Allow the computer to turn off this device to save power." Again make sure you do this for each of the USB root hubs listed. I've had a friend try this as well who was using an externally A/C powered USB device and he found he now no longer need that. Hope this helps!
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Melman
MagicJack Contributor


Joined: 09 May 2008
Posts: 53
Location: Centralia, Washington

PostPosted: Wed Jan 14, 2009 7:48 pm    Post subject:

Thanks for this advice and I just also unchecked the power management under each USB device listed in Device Manager. My magicJack works excellent, but I am here always learning to see if I can get the most out of my computer using MJ.

Melman
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
lida
magicJack Apprentice


Joined: 25 Jun 2008
Posts: 15

PostPosted: Thu Jan 15, 2009 8:51 pm    Post subject:

Did it and no difference other then laptop battery runs down faster now?
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Magicjackernc
magicJack Apprentice


Joined: 05 Dec 2008
Posts: 25

PostPosted: Fri Jan 16, 2009 9:58 am    Post subject:

I went into the computer to do the fix thru the Device Manager....

mine are already unchecked.

If you come up with something else- please post it. These fading calls are annoying and making me wonder about buying another years worth.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
[email protected]
magicJack Apprentice


Joined: 03 Nov 2008
Posts: 11

PostPosted: Fri Jan 16, 2009 11:46 am    Post subject:

Ok....after a few days of the power management change, calls have improved but are still not consistent enough for me. I noticed using the testvoip website that I can range between 3.2 and 4.5 depending on the time of day and what software I have running. Am now considering looking at the Hawking Broadband booster. I don't have a separate router...just a cable modem where the router is integrated. I believe I can purchase a network switch box and basically run network cables from the computer...to the switch box....to the Broadband booster...and finally to the cable modem.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
VaHam
Dan Should Pay Me


Joined: 13 Feb 2008
Posts: 851

PostPosted: Sat Jan 17, 2009 11:04 pm    Post subject:

[email protected] wrote:
Ok....after a few days of the power management change, calls have improved but are still not consistent enough for me. I noticed using the testvoip website that I can range between 3.2 and 4.5 depending on the time of day and what software I have running. Am now considering looking at the Hawking Broadband booster. I don't have a separate router...just a cable modem where the router is integrated. I believe I can purchase a network switch box and basically run network cables from the computer...to the switch box....to the Broadband booster...and finally to the cable modem.


If you see performance effected by other programs running you may want to elevate magicJack.exe priority in task manager to "Above Normal" or higher. Above Normal would give it priority over most other tasks while leaving OS related processes higher priority.

If that makes a difference for you check out the Prio utility which can make the priority setting permanent and adds some other nice features too. It is free for personal use.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
[email protected]
magicJack Apprentice


Joined: 03 Nov 2008
Posts: 11

PostPosted: Tue Jan 20, 2009 1:17 pm    Post subject:

Quote:
If you see performance effected by other programs running you may want to elevate magicJack.exe priority in task manager to "Above Normal" or higher. Above Normal would give it priority over most other tasks while leaving OS related processes higher priority.

If that makes a difference for you check out the Prio utility which can make the priority setting permanent and adds some other nice features too. It is free for personal use.



Yes I already set the magicjack.exe to high and still don't have the consistent quality. I have one of those Hawking devices in transit and will report back once installed. Thanks.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
az2008
MagicJack Sensei


Joined: 20 Aug 2008
Posts: 1404
Location: Tempe, AZ

PostPosted: Tue Jan 20, 2009 1:23 pm    Post subject:

[email protected] wrote:
Yes I already set the magicjack.exe to high and still don't have the consistent quality. I have one of those Hawking devices in transit and will report back once installed.


While you wait for the Hawking Broadband Booster, you might try changing your proxy (as described on the wiki FAQ). It seems like some MJ proxy/vms servers are oversold. Or, some people have bad network routes to them.

You might want to get a handle on that before trying the Hawking device. Just as a baseline.

Mark
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
saxman
Dan isn't smart enough to hire me


Joined: 25 Feb 2008
Posts: 395

PostPosted: Tue Jan 20, 2009 3:15 pm    Post subject:

I have had the Hawking HBB1 for 2 years and my MJ audio in the last few months has gotten real bad and I'm pissed. The Hawking made a big difference for a long time but not now. This company must be overselling MJ and clogging the pipe. I have one of the original MJ devices and I may go get a new one. Does anyone have a new model and how good is it working for you? I have anti echo software running but still get some-this is really starting to suck having people avoid my calls because of lousy reception.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
az2008
MagicJack Sensei


Joined: 20 Aug 2008
Posts: 1404
Location: Tempe, AZ

PostPosted: Tue Jan 20, 2009 3:42 pm    Post subject:

saxman wrote:
Does anyone have a new model and how good is it working for you?


I have Gen 2. It works fine with MJ local (to my physical location) proxy server. I have a Gen 3 with a distant area code. I noticed choppiness with that. I don't know if it was the proxy/vms servers in that location, or the network hops from here to there. I never tried to force that MJ to use my local proxy/vms servers because I don't really use that MJ. I just set it up and have it forward calls to my primary MJ.

You might try changing your proxy (as described on the wiki FAQ).

You might also try emailing Dan and Richard (the support manager) telling them you feel it's a significant gap that MJ customers can't buy a new USB device without also paying for a year's service (which they may not need after purchasing 5 years). I think that's a significant shortcoming. You can't have a backup device, or upgrade to newer technology without buying a year you don't need.

Mark
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
saxman
Dan isn't smart enough to hire me


Joined: 25 Feb 2008
Posts: 395

PostPosted: Tue Jan 20, 2009 4:08 pm    Post subject:

Thanks AZ-I contacted the tech support and they said I just had to contact them when I got a new one so they can turn it on using my current number. She said nothing about paying for another year of service! I'm paid up now and unless this thing clears up I won't pay for another. I've been using MJ for nearly 2 years now as a primary phone but lately it's sounding so bad I hate using it. So, if I go to Radio Shack I'm looking at paying for another year to get it running? And will the new one sound any better? She never answered that question for me.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
[email protected]
magicJack Apprentice


Joined: 03 Nov 2008
Posts: 11

PostPosted: Thu Feb 05, 2009 1:20 pm    Post subject:

OK latest update on call quality solutions... just found out that people who are not on a home network and have a cable modem CAN'T use the Hawking Broad Band Booster without putting a router in between. I have Cox Cable out of Connecticut and they indicated that the cable modems they provide are NOT a modem/router combination...they don't sell those. So without purchasing a router you can't benefit from the Booster.

Now another tip I have implemented in the interim is switching to Mozilla Firefox from Internet Explorer. This will definitely cause a reduction in the amount of system resources being utilized which in turn can affect Magic Jack performance.

My call quality over the past two weeks has SIGNIFICANTLY improved...callers can't tell whether I'm on the land line or the Magic Jack. I suspect some of the improvement is from changes I made but the bulk of it is something MagicJack is doing on their end. Now my only bitch is the occasional drop off of the call in midstream...and it's not because I've exceeded my time limit. Can't pin down yet why it's happening.....
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
saxman
Dan isn't smart enough to hire me


Joined: 25 Feb 2008
Posts: 395

PostPosted: Thu Feb 05, 2009 1:52 pm    Post subject:

Bumbles. How does the Hawking setup page show how to install it? With mine, because I do have a modum, router combo, I had to add a switch. Another 20 bucks but it was worth it. I noticed the quality improve immediatley.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
[email protected]
magicJack Apprentice


Joined: 03 Nov 2008
Posts: 11

PostPosted: Thu Feb 05, 2009 1:59 pm    Post subject:

saxman wrote:
Bumbles. How does the Hawking setup page show how to install it? With mine, because I do have a modum, router combo, I had to add a switch. Another 20 bucks but it was worth it. I noticed the quality improve immediatley.


I was anticipating doing exactly what you did, but my modem is not a combo. So I'd have to add a router instead of a switch and then it will work. I'm holding off on the router for now especially since the call quality has NEVER been better lately...you wonder how many of these "fixes" are actually fixes or do they happen to coincide with whatever the hell magicjack is doing on their end.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
az2008
MagicJack Sensei


Joined: 20 Aug 2008
Posts: 1404
Location: Tempe, AZ

PostPosted: Thu Feb 05, 2009 2:02 pm    Post subject:

[email protected] wrote:
I'm holding off on the router for now


If you get a router, you might as well get a Linksys WRT54GL and flash it to Tomato firmware. Tomato is relatively easy (compared to DD-WRT). But, not as easy as plugging in a Hawking BB.

Personally, it doesn't sound right to me that you can't put the Hawking between your computer and modem. There should be nothing different about that and putting it between a router and modem.

Mark
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
az2008
MagicJack Sensei


Joined: 20 Aug 2008
Posts: 1404
Location: Tempe, AZ

PostPosted: Sun Feb 08, 2009 2:24 pm    Post subject:

[email protected] wrote:
I was anticipating doing exactly what you did, but my modem is not a combo. So I'd have to add a router instead of a switch and then it will work. I'm holding off on the router for now especially since the call quality has NEVER been better lately...you wonder how many of these "fixes" are actually fixes or do they happen to coincide with whatever the hell magicjack is doing on their end.


Someone posted that a software QoS solution exists. This would be useful in your situation (where your computer is the only one using your network connection). See the wiki QoS how-to: http://en.wikibooks.org/wiki/MagicJack/Support_Resources/How-To/QoS#QoS_with_no_pain

Personally, I don't understand why the Hawking Broadband Booster couldn't go between your computer and modem/router combo device. There should be nothing different about the data between your computer and the modem/router compared to the data between an individual router and modem.

But, if it were me, if I were going to spend money on the Hawking device, I'd just buy a WRT54GL and flash it with Tomato. Not only more control over the QoS settings, but you get other benefits like a firewall to protect your computer from the internet. And, essentially a 4-port hub to connect other computers. And, wireless if you ever needed it.

Mark
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
propane-guy
MagicJack Newbie


Joined: 15 Apr 2009
Posts: 4

PostPosted: Sun Apr 19, 2009 6:13 am    Post subject: solved all problems

I purchased my MJ 2 months back and the sound quality has been horrible. I have called tech support many times and it appears that they have no clue as to how to fix any problems. I was on the verge of throwing the thing in the trash when I thought what if I just use it like my Skype? So I went into the menu and disconnected the phone option and run it thru my logitech web Cam. Bingo I now have perfect call quality and do not have to use the phone just the soft pad. I am able to sit in my recliner across the room from my computer after I place the call and talk for as long as I please with absolutly no call quality problems. Once the speaker and mic is adjusted properly this works great. Very Happy I hope this will help others out there having the same problems. Just disconnect your phone and start calling.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
dcruzb
magicJack Apprentice


Joined: 18 May 2009
Posts: 13

PostPosted: Mon May 18, 2009 2:33 pm    Post subject: Re: solved all problems

propane-guy wrote:
I purchased my MJ 2 months back and the sound quality has been horrible. I have called tech support many times and it appears that they have no clue as to how to fix any problems. I was on the verge of throwing the thing in the trash when I thought what if I just use it like my Skype? So I went into the menu and disconnected the phone option and run it thru my logitech web Cam. Bingo I now have perfect call quality and do not have to use the phone just the soft pad. I am able to sit in my recliner across the room from my computer after I place the call and talk for as long as I please with absolutly no call quality problems. Once the speaker and mic is adjusted properly this works great. Very Happy I hope this will help others out there having the same problems. Just disconnect your phone and start calling.


Hello Propane-guy, I am Diana and I would appreciate if you could explain what you did to use your MJ like Skype. You say to disconnect the MJ but what then? Please help me because I have a terrible audio quality since I started using MJ and the agents in Costumer Service only tell you to update the thing which has not helped at all. Thank you Pro, I expect your answer. Have a great day, Diana Wink
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
renegade1
MagicJack Newbie


Joined: 24 Apr 2009
Posts: 3
Location: Leesville Louisiana

PostPosted: Mon May 18, 2009 5:03 pm    Post subject:

I hope I am able to explain this so you understand as I am not real good with this high tech stuff. I disconnected the phone from the MJ and I use the soft pad or keyboard to dial numbers. I have a logitech webcam plugged in to my laptop and I just speak into it. You have to go into the menu at the top of the MJ soft pad and then click on volume headset control. When it opens up click on headset instead of telephone. You can then use either a headset or a webcam with a mic to place your calls. This works perfectly for me and I actually like it better then having to hold a phone up to my ear. I hope I have helped you.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
dcruzb
magicJack Apprentice


Joined: 18 May 2009
Posts: 13

PostPosted: Tue May 19, 2009 8:01 am    Post subject:

renegade1 wrote:
I hope I am able to explain this so you understand as I am not real good with this high tech stuff. I disconnected the phone from the MJ and I use the soft pad or keyboard to dial numbers. I have a logitech webcam plugged in to my laptop and I just speak into it. You have to go into the menu at the top of the MJ soft pad and then click on volume headset control. When it opens up click on headset instead of telephone. You can then use either a headset or a webcam with a mic to place your calls. This works perfectly for me and I actually like it better then having to hold a phone up to my ear. I hope I have helped you.


Thanks a lot for the explanation. I am not sure if I want to use the MJ like this but I will give it a try. Thanks again for your help and have a nice day!!!
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
noetic1
MagicJack Contributor


Joined: 14 Oct 2008
Posts: 65

PostPosted: Mon Jul 13, 2009 12:12 pm    Post subject:

az2008,
I just sent you a PM. I noticed my QOS on Tomato isn't classifying traffic correctly and was wondering if you had a work around. Thanks!
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
dcruzb
magicJack Apprentice


Joined: 18 May 2009
Posts: 13

PostPosted: Mon Jul 13, 2009 1:09 pm    Post subject: Bad audio quality

Thanks everyone for your help. Lately I have tried several things:
1. I changed to a headset. Things improved but still get choppy audio
2. Changed the phone to a corded one. Same thing
I am almost convinced that my problem is that I use a PCI adapter, I don't have a direct Internet connection. so my next step is to get one, but first I have to be sure this is going to work.
Besides these problems, I have had a good experience with the MJ. Now and then it throws tantrums but I can control it.
thanks everyone again,
Diana
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
WarlockWeary
MagicJack User


Joined: 03 Jan 2009
Posts: 47

PostPosted: Thu Jul 16, 2009 10:46 pm    Post subject:

This Is How I Fixed My Sound Problems LOL

#1
1) Play with the audio settings on the advanced menu. They should be only 1/3 of the way up but you might need to adjust them for your particular setup.

2) Try disconnecting the phone from the MJ and making calls from the softphone using a headset or just a microphone. Try it and see if there is any difference.

3) Try using another phone? If you scan this forum you'll see that users have had a large variety of success/failure with various phones. Some cordless phones work great and some don't work at all. Most corded phones work w/o any problems. If you're using a cordless phone, try swapping to a corded phone and see if that makes a difference. Also if you have another cordless phone (different make/model) you might try that too.

4) Update Your Softwear: http://www.magicjack.com/2/magicfix.asp

5) Try disabling the power management feature in each of the USB root hubs on your computer. For Windows XP go into the device manager for hardware and find the USB controller and hit the + sign to expand the listing. Under each USB root hub right click and pull up properties...Find the power management option and uncheck the box that says "Allow the computer to turn off this device to save power." Again make sure you do this for each of the USB root hubs listed.

6) Try a POWERED USB HUB. ( Sometimes this helps )

#2
1) Open Ports on your router ?
2) Open Ports In Windows Firewall ?
3) magicJack uses port 5060 and 5070 UDP.

#3
1) A quality high-speed Internet connection will ensure a clear voice quality.
( Test it at: http://myspeed.visualware.com/voip/ )
If you are experiencing an audio issue not related to your Internet connection:
Please try connecting your magicJack to a different USB port and try again

2) If that does not work:
Please turn of your modem and router (if you are using one) for 3 minutes. Then turn them back on again. Now unplug your magicJack and plug back it back in. After it starts up again, try to make a phone call.

3) If that does not work:
Please try using a different phone with your magicJack ( Corded Phone ) Not Wireless

4) If that does not work:
Right click on My Computer
Click Properties
Click the Advanced Tab
Under Performance, click Settings
Click the Advanced tab
Under Processor Scheduling, check the round button called Background Services
Click Apply
Click OK
Click OK again.
Now restart your magicJack and try a couple of calls to see if the quality improves.

5) If that does not work:
Please make sure that you have a good Ethernet cable connected from either your router/modem to your computer or from your modem to your router. Although some low priced Ethernet cables can handle Internet connections without any issues, they might affect the quality of your phone calls.

6) If that does not work:
If you are using the optional USB cord, please try without it.

7) Goto device manager and Change Your Network Adapter Settings..

A) Advanced Options Change: No - Flow Control ( Disabled )
( Sometimes This Helps )

B) Also Change Your Network Adapter Power Settings : Un-Check ( Save Power )

#4
Please try the following steps carefully:
1. Right click on "my computer" then select "Properties".
2. Click the "Advanced Tab"
3. You will see a something called "Performance" click on the "Settings" button there.
4. Now click the "Advanced" Tab in there as well.
5. Now you will see something called "Processor Scheduling". There check the round button called "Background Services"
6. Now click "Apply" and then "OK"
7. Click "OK" again.
Now restart your magicJack and try a couple of calls to see if the quality improves.

#5
Please try the following steps carefully:
1. Click on Start tab, open your Control Panel and double click on Internet Options.
2. On Internet Properties window, click on Privacy tab, slide the bar down to "allow all cookies"
3. Under Security tab click on "trusted sites" then click the "sites" button
4. Uncheck the box at bottom left of window that says "require server verification..."
5. Type the following address into the text bar.. http://reg.talk4free.com click the "add" button.. Now type in the following address.. http://my.magicjack.com and click "add".
6. Unplug your magicJack and plug it back into a different usb port.

Please go to My computer and locate the drive named Vista Only, Phone, or removable disk (make sure it is the magicJack drive). Right click that drive, click format, and click start. Unplug magicJack, wait 15 seconds, and plug magicJack back in. You will need to download the magicJack upgrade again.
http://upgrades.magicjack.com/upgrade/upgrade.exe

If None of the above works ...

Sounds Like you will have to email : Dan Borislow - [email protected]
In the Subject use: I Need Help !
( Seems To Trigger a Auto Forward To Tech Support )
Tell Them you have tried everything on this list and then Ask to be moved to a better / Less used server!

Give it a try worked for me :)

I will update as more stuff comes from this tech ...
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
dcruzb
magicJack Apprentice


Joined: 18 May 2009
Posts: 13

PostPosted: Fri Jul 17, 2009 8:39 am    Post subject: This Is How I Fixed My Sound Problems LOL

Thank you WarlockWeary for your extense reply. Lately I have been having improved audio. I am almost sure my problem is Internet. I do not have a direct Internet connection but a PCI Adapter and sometimes the service is not the best. I have disabled all the programs running possible, am using a corded phone instead of the cordless, change the USB port now and then. All these has improved somewhat the audio quality but I still get choppy audio and stuttering which drives me crazy. I will probably have to get a direct internet connection installed but I can't do it right now. I keep trying everything to help the audio improve though. I will try some of your suggestions which are new to me.
There is another problem I have that I do not understand. Sometimes (now for example) if a upgrade the MJ it takes ages to come up, to be able to use it. Maybe half an hour or so for the softphone to appear, for the MJ to install. Why? Is it because I am using other programs? It used to happen at startup, it isn't any more because I disabled most of the programs openning at startup. But still have a problem.
Loved hearing from you. Thank you again MJ friend!
Diana
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
VoipDude
Dan isn't smart enough to hire me


Joined: 06 Mar 2009
Posts: 129

PostPosted: Sun Jul 19, 2009 2:41 pm    Post subject:

It's a shame so much time has to be spent on trying to correct the quality of calls on MJ. I know how frustrating it can be when those whom you call tell you you are breaking up, cutting out, making beeping noises, disconnecting, etc...

The only redeeming virtue is that it didn't cost much. Very Happy
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Display posts from previous:   
Post new topic   Reply to topic    Unofficial magicJack Forum -> Magic Jack Technical Support All times are GMT - 4 Hours
Page 1 of 1

 
Jump to:  
You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot vote in polls in this forum
Powered by phpBB Ultra Turbo Extended Edition Live © 2001-9999, phpBB Group
magicJack and magicJack Plus are trademarks of magicJack LLP. This website is in no way affiliated, endorsed, or sponsored by magicJack LLP, and is an unofficial forum for consumers to openly communicate regarding their experiences with the magicJack products.