Unofficial magicJack Forum

Unofficial magicJack Forum

Your Unofficial magicJack and magicJack Plus phone service information resource
 FAQFAQ   SearchSearch   MemberlistMemberlist   UsergroupsUsergroups   RegisterRegister 
 ProfileProfile   Log in to check your private messagesLog in to check your private messages   Log inLog in 
Unable to dial with telephone

 
Post new topic   Reply to topic    Unofficial magicJack Forum -> Magic Jack Technical Support
View previous topic :: View next topic  
Author Message
dsheafer
MagicJack Newbie


Joined: 27 Apr 2008
Posts: 7

PostPosted: Sun Apr 27, 2008 5:38 pm    Post subject: Unable to dial with telephone

Hi,

I used to be able to dial with a telephone, now I can only dial with the softphone and then used a telephone. It's as if MagicJack doesn't recognize the touchtones. I am using the same phone that did work, as well as trying others, and I have the same problem. I contacted technical support, and that had me run MagicFix, Upgrade.exe, etc all of which didn't help. Any suggestions.

Thanks

David
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Stewart
Dan Should Pay Me


Joined: 13 Nov 2007
Posts: 663

PostPosted: Sun Apr 27, 2008 6:11 pm    Post subject:

There is a test program that will test your phone with the MJ hardware; you'll be able to see if touchtones are recognized correctly.

Go to http://www.tjnet.com/software/ip_phone/hardwaresdk.htm and download the test program.
With MJ plugged in and working, kill the magicjack.exe application via the Task Manager.
Start TigerJet SDK demo.
Pick up phone, you should hear dialtone, press keys.
The result should appear in the Key Input field.
If the keys pressed do not appear, then either
1. Your MJ hardware is defective, or
2. Your phone is not compatible with MJ (yes, I know it once worked, but perhaps the newer firmware is causing trouble); test using another, preferably a corded, line-powered phone, or
3. Your PC is not supplying sufficient power to the USB connector; try another port or test using a powered USB hub, or
4. There is a problem with the 'human interface device' driver; try on another computer to confirm.

If this test runs ok, your MJ software is probably corrupted; try deleting it and reinstalling. Or, test on another computer to confirm.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
dsheafer
MagicJack Newbie


Joined: 27 Apr 2008
Posts: 7

PostPosted: Mon Apr 28, 2008 5:23 pm    Post subject:

Ran the TIgerJet test program, it recogizes the touchtones. So I removed all the files in the magic directory, and then turend of pc, unplugged magic jack, rebotted, plugged it back it, still no go. Thanks for your suggestions.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Stewart
Dan Should Pay Me


Joined: 13 Nov 2007
Posts: 663

PostPosted: Mon Apr 28, 2008 6:08 pm    Post subject:

A couple of other things you might try:

1. With MJ plugged in but the app killed (via Task Manager), go into Device Manager and under Human Interface Devices, uninstall the HID-compliant device and the USB Human Interface Device (if you see more than two Human Interface Devices, make sure that you get the right ones). Then unplug MJ, wait a few seconds and plug it in again. It should go through the "new hardware found" logic and put the two devices back, I hope in working state.

2. Delete the registry branch HKCU\Software\talk4free\USB Softphone, then plug MJ back in and let it recreate it. (Back it up before you delete it, just in case.)
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
dsheafer
MagicJack Newbie


Joined: 27 Apr 2008
Posts: 7

PostPosted: Sat May 03, 2008 10:53 am    Post subject:

Thanks again, tried both recommendations, no go, also tried on a different PC, & same symptons, can dial from softphone and use handset, however doesn't break dialtone when dialing from handset.

Thanks,

David
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Stewart
Dan Should Pay Me


Joined: 13 Nov 2007
Posts: 663

PostPosted: Sat May 03, 2008 12:29 pm    Post subject:

Sorry, I can't think of what could possibly cause the combination of symptoms you have reported; perhaps someone else can chime in here. However, please report results of the following tests, which may help indicate where the trouble lies, even though I don't have a fix.

1. Plug in MJ while holding down the shift key. That should prevent the app from starting, but you should still get a blue light. Pick up the phone; you should hear a tone (not dial tone). When you press a key, does the tone stop? If you hang up and pick up again, does the tone reappear?

2. With MJ operating normally, pick up phone, hear dialtone, dial 1 with softphone, can you dial the remaining digits from your phone?

3. Call 800-444-4444 (MCI). When IVR answers and announces your number, can you press 2 on phone to get prompt for number, then 1234567890 and hear all the digits read back? Also, report on whether your presses appear in the softphone window.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Stewart
Dan Should Pay Me


Joined: 13 Nov 2007
Posts: 663

PostPosted: Sat May 03, 2008 12:59 pm    Post subject:

Something that I forgot to suggest: http://www.magicjacktv.com/1/site/downloads/mjrecover_setup.exe . This program will completely reinitialize the flash on your MJ. There is a small risk that it may leave things worse than before; use it at your own risk.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
dsheafer
MagicJack Newbie


Joined: 27 Apr 2008
Posts: 7

PostPosted: Sat May 03, 2008 5:18 pm    Post subject:

Answer 1. the tone doesn't stop, the tone is still there when I hang up and take off hook again

Answer 2. After dialing 1 (or any digit with softphone), I ame able to contine to dial using the telephone.

Answer 3. I can press 2 and get prompt for #, numbers are read bac and the key presses appear on the key pad.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
opieandy
MagicJack Newbie


Joined: 05 May 2008
Posts: 6

PostPosted: Mon May 05, 2008 9:39 pm    Post subject:

I've got the same issue as dshaefer. Softpad works fine to make calls, but I cannot make calls with the actual telephone unit.

I've tried corded and cordless, 3 different units. Tech Support told me to buy a GE because it's the 'most compatible.' GE doesn't work, either.

On the corded speakerphone I sometimes use, the dial tone actually never goes silent when i start dialing.

With the current model (GE), I get a dial tone, and the tone goes silent when I start dialing. However, after dialing, nothing happens. The dialed number does not show up in the softpad.

I tried the recommendations in your prior post. On #s 2 and 3:

2. With MJ operating normally, pick up phone, hear dialtone, dial 1 with softphone, can you dial the remaining digits from your phone?

If I dial a 1 with the softphone, then continue with the actual phone, after seven digits I get a message stating I made a successful call to a test center, not the number I was dialing.

3. Call 800-444-4444 (MCI). When IVR answers and announces your number, can you press 2 on phone to get prompt for number, then 1234567890 and hear all the digits read back? Also, report on whether your presses appear in the softphone window.

I did hear all the digits read back. However, none of the numbers appeared in the softphone window.

The softphone is controlling my phone entirely. After making a call, I have to 'end' the call with the softphone. Hanging up the phone does not actually end the call.

Tonight, Tech Support implied that my phone was the problem. When I told them it worked fine for everything but making calls with the magicjack, and it was the specific brand recommended, she stated that the problem was on magic jack's end and would be fixed. I have zero confidence in that quick reversal of opinion. Clearly, she just wanted a gracious way to end the chat session.

If I could get this fixed, life would be so grand. As it is, I cannot replace my $700/year local-only land line until magic jack can allow me to set up a cordless network to make calls with actual telephone units throughout my 3-story house.

Thanks,

Chris


If you can solve this, I will send a personal letter of recommendation for your employment to Dan. Smile
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
opieandy
MagicJack Newbie


Joined: 05 May 2008
Posts: 6

PostPosted: Mon May 05, 2008 10:16 pm    Post subject:

I also tried the following fixes:

1. TigerJet SDK Demo - the program would not install due to a problem with a DLL file (access denied)
2. Deleting drivers and registry branch - this revised my problem from simply not dialing to not breaking the dial tone
3. MJ recover program - got a 'no device found' error when installing this program. However, MJ is installed and working fine (other than dialing problem).

Bummed in Georgia,

Chris
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
opieandy
MagicJack Newbie


Joined: 05 May 2008
Posts: 6

PostPosted: Tue May 06, 2008 3:00 pm    Post subject:

I sent an email to Dan Borislow (found two email addresses in a web search on magicjack help) and got a reply from "Marnie", who Dan apparently asked to respond for him. The recommendation is to "Please try plugging your magicJack into an AC powered USB that is connected to a USB port on your computer."

Before I go out and find one of these gadgets, does anyone have any idea if this will actually help? So far, I have not seen this as a solution for anything. Would love to find out that it will solve the no-dialing issue.

Chris
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
dcinelli
MagicJack Newbie


Joined: 04 May 2008
Posts: 6

PostPosted: Wed May 07, 2008 1:29 am    Post subject:

I've gotten that powered USB port solution from MJ tech support for every issue I had. I think it's BS for the most part.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
LikeMagic
Dan Should Pay Me


Joined: 01 Jan 2008
Posts: 613
Location: LikeMagic Pacific NW

PostPosted: Wed May 07, 2008 3:41 am    Post subject:

dcinelli wrote:
I've gotten that powered USB port solution from MJ tech support for every issue I had. I think it's BS for the most part.


I don't think it's BS for the most part. MJ device has a jack for the telephone and in order to ring the phone, MJ device has to have enough current to power its own circuit plus its internal ringing circuit to produce 45-65V AC to ring the phone. Most PC's USB 2.0 ports provides 5v @ 500ma max which is what MJ device need to power itself & ringing circuit. But some USB 1.1 ports only provide 5v @ low current (<300ma) which is why MJ tech chat recommends external self powered hub to make sure the MJ device has enough current to function properly.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
dsheafer
MagicJack Newbie


Joined: 27 Apr 2008
Posts: 7

PostPosted: Wed May 07, 2008 5:46 am    Post subject:

The problem isn't the phone ringing, it rings fine. The problem is dialing doesn't break dialtone, howeve once dialtone is broken with the softphone, I can continue to dial with a telephone. This is the same with the tigerget program, can't break dialtone, once I press the DTMF Test and the Tigerjet programs breaks dialtone, I can see all the toucthones I press. And I used to be able dial completely with a telephone, either corded or cordless. Now it doesn't work, tried different phones and different pc's
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Stewart
Dan Should Pay Me


Joined: 13 Nov 2007
Posts: 663

PostPosted: Wed May 07, 2008 7:35 am    Post subject:

Try playing this .wav file (loudly, but not to the point of distortion) with the phone mic pressed right against your computer speaker or headset. http://www.freefilehosting.net/download/3gmcg . If it breaks dial tone, perhaps we can change line current / DTMF sensitivity / dial tone level to make MJ compatible with your phone. If none of the tones get through, a software issue is still suspect. (Number is 712-580-9999, a caller ID test.)
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
opieandy
MagicJack Newbie


Joined: 05 May 2008
Posts: 6

PostPosted: Wed May 07, 2008 5:34 pm    Post subject:

LikeMagic wrote:
dcinelli wrote:
I've gotten that powered USB port solution from MJ tech support for every issue I had. I think it's BS for the most part.


I don't think it's BS for the most part. MJ device has a jack for the telephone and in order to ring the phone, MJ device has to have enough current to power its own circuit plus its internal ringing circuit to produce 45-65V AC to ring the phone. Most PC's USB 2.0 ports provides 5v @ 500ma max which is what MJ device need to power itself & ringing circuit. But some USB 1.1 ports only provide 5v @ low current (<300ma) which is why MJ tech chat recommends external self powered hub to make sure the MJ device has enough current to function properly.


I have a USB 2.0 port, so do you think it's worth the trouble to buy an AC-powered USB port?
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
LikeMagic
Dan Should Pay Me


Joined: 01 Jan 2008
Posts: 613
Location: LikeMagic Pacific NW

PostPosted: Wed May 07, 2008 6:22 pm    Post subject:

opieandy wrote:
LikeMagic wrote:
dcinelli wrote:
I've gotten that powered USB port solution from MJ tech support for every issue I had. I think it's BS for the most part.


I don't think it's BS for the most part. MJ device has a jack for the telephone and in order to ring the phone, MJ device has to have enough current to power its own circuit plus its internal ringing circuit to produce 45-65V AC to ring the phone. Most PC's USB 2.0 ports provides 5v @ 500ma max which is what MJ device need to power itself & ringing circuit. But some USB 1.1 ports only provide 5v @ low current (<300ma) which is why MJ tech chat recommends external self powered hub to make sure the MJ device has enough current to function properly.


I have a USB 2.0 port, so do you think it's worth the trouble to buy an AC-powered USB port?


It's hard to say. USB 2.0 specs specify max 500ma per USB port but it's up to the motherboard MFG to follow the specs closely or not. If you don't have any issue with your MJ device then you don't need to buy & try self-powered USB hub.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
dsheafer
MagicJack Newbie


Joined: 27 Apr 2008
Posts: 7

PostPosted: Wed May 07, 2008 9:07 pm    Post subject:

I tried the Wav file, it does not break the dialtone. Once I break the dial tone by pressing enter a digit on the softphone, it does recognize the dtmf tones.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
rr46033
MagicJack Newbie


Joined: 03 Jun 2008
Posts: 2
Location: IN

PostPosted: Tue Jun 03, 2008 9:50 pm    Post subject:

Hi,

I have basically the same problem as dsheafer. I have also tried all the suggested fixes in this thread to no avail.

I have used the MagicJack regularly for six months now with no problems. As of about a week ago, I can't dial with the keys of any of the phones I had been using successfully for the past six months. I can dial with the softphone and the calls will connect, but then the person on the other end can't hear my voice. Also, strangely, I know the MagicJack is still recognizing these phones in some ways, because I can bring up the softphone by clicking the Talk button on my phone and I can end the attempted calls with the Off button on my phone. It seems like MagicJack just doesn't "recognize" the number keys of my phones any more.

And, in my case, I can rule out the possibility (as someone suggested) that a MagicJack software update has suddenly made my model of phone incompatible: I have the MagicJack plugged into my home's wall socket so that it works with/rings through three phones in my house, each phone of a different brand/model. This setup has worked for six months with these different phone models, and they all suddenly started having exactly the same problem described above about a week ago. (Also, to clarify, I didn't change anything whatsoever on my computer prior to this problem starting, so this problem isn't related to some new program or setting that I introduced.)

Does anyone have any further ideas on how to fix this problem? I'm really stuck. I really like the MagicJack, have had great success with it, and want to continue using it. But I am having no luck with all the fixes I've tried so far.

Thank you, everyone!

-RR
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
dsheafer
MagicJack Newbie


Joined: 27 Apr 2008
Posts: 7

PostPosted: Tue Jun 24, 2008 9:39 pm    Post subject:

I've had no luck correct the unable to break dialtone issue, who do you contact, other than the online customer service, to get a replacement?
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
zowiehowie17
MagicJack Newbie


Joined: 28 May 2008
Posts: 2

PostPosted: Sat Jun 28, 2008 12:00 pm    Post subject:

I'm having the same issue. I was able to dial from a desk phone, but not anymore. I chatted with support this AM for over an hour, and they cant figure out the issue :-/
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
TheFonz
magicJack Apprentice


Joined: 21 Aug 2008
Posts: 16
Location: SoCal

PostPosted: Wed Aug 27, 2008 12:06 am    Post subject:

Lucky me....my exact problem too.

In my case, I can start with the softphone dial and finish with the regular phone keypad - but after it connects to the number called immediately hans up. Softphone dial to same number stays connected.

Any resolution/updates to this problem???
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
DewaltDakota
MagicJack Newbie


Joined: 22 Jul 2008
Posts: 3

PostPosted: Thu Aug 28, 2008 11:06 pm    Post subject: I'm in the same boat

I have the same problem with my MagicJack. Mine worked for about 2 weeks, then started having the problem, where in order to start dialing, I had to use the softphone. I went through 3 hours of tech support chat, and finally convinced them to send me a new unit. The new one worked fine for three days ... and then IT started having the same problem!
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
TheFonz
magicJack Apprentice


Joined: 21 Aug 2008
Posts: 16
Location: SoCal

PostPosted: Fri Aug 29, 2008 11:35 am    Post subject:

They never got back to me on my issue. I'll chat em up again today.

In the meantime, I ordered another unit, so we should be able to tell whether this is a computer issue; or a device issue. If the new one fores right up - then I think we have an answer Smile
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Swansen
magicJack Apprentice


Joined: 31 Aug 2008
Posts: 16
Location: Michigan

PostPosted: Thu Sep 04, 2008 8:59 pm    Post subject:

i think that this thread should be a sticky, it seems to come up a lot. Also, i have the same issue as everyone else here. Two me there is seemingly two problems, ether the magic jack dongle itself is not working, or something in windows is causing the issue, and being that there can be a lot of problems with windows, its a possibility. I want to see if i can get a new one, and if that doesn't work, i'm going to re-install windows....
On a final note, what exactly should you delete as far as Magic jack files go?? i just found six files in the windows folder?? are those it or?
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message AIM Address Yahoo Messenger
offthefront
MagicJack Newbie


Joined: 15 Jul 2008
Posts: 3
Location: Florida

PostPosted: Fri Sep 05, 2008 10:24 pm    Post subject:

I had the same problem ...could not use the handset only the soft phone .....My problem was the USB audio device was disabled ( go to device Manager) .....mike
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Send e-mail Yahoo Messenger MSN Messenger
Swansen
magicJack Apprentice


Joined: 31 Aug 2008
Posts: 16
Location: Michigan

PostPosted: Fri Sep 05, 2008 10:40 pm    Post subject:

no, its odd, some times it works, some times it doesn't, mostly, it does not work. Its not disabled, i talked to tech on four different occasions, nothing was resolved. I'm getting a new unit, we'll see if it works.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message AIM Address Yahoo Messenger
monkeyboy
MagicJack User


Joined: 21 Apr 2008
Posts: 42

PostPosted: Sat Sep 06, 2008 7:56 pm    Post subject:

Same here, as reported earlier in another thread... When I first got MJ, all phones I tried worked fine. After about 4 months of usage, only one (of 6) phones worked (the old BELL phone). Softphone worked fine. When reported here, there was speculation that this VERY COMMON observation was due to a flakey chip that goes bad after a few months, which then causes the MJ to fail to recognize DTMF tones (dialing key presses).

I tried 2 LONG chats with MJ tech support -- the usual waste of time, going around in circles, repeated updates/downloads that did nothing. Finally I decided to LIE to them, told them my MJ *completely* didn't work. I got them finally to agree to send a replacement. This new one works fine with all my original phones... we'll see if it lasts...
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Display posts from previous:   
Post new topic   Reply to topic    Unofficial magicJack Forum -> Magic Jack Technical Support All times are GMT - 4 Hours
Page 1 of 1

 
Jump to:  
You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot vote in polls in this forum
Powered by phpBB Ultra Turbo Extended Edition Live © 2001-9999, phpBB Group
magicJack and magicJack Plus are trademarks of magicJack LLP. This website is in no way affiliated, endorsed, or sponsored by magicJack LLP, and is an unofficial forum for consumers to openly communicate regarding their experiences with the magicJack products.