Unofficial magicJack Forum

Unofficial magicJack Forum

Your Unofficial magicJack and magicJack Plus phone service information resource
 FAQFAQ   SearchSearch   MemberlistMemberlist   UsergroupsUsergroups   RegisterRegister 
 ProfileProfile   Log in to check your private messagesLog in to check your private messages   Log inLog in 
Update or not?

 
Post new topic   Reply to topic    Unofficial magicJack Forum -> magicJack Tips, Tricks, and Hacks
View previous topic :: View next topic  
Author Message
yazyazoo
MagicJack User


Joined: 04 Aug 2009
Posts: 36

PostPosted: Sat Sep 11, 2010 1:17 pm    Post subject: Update or not?

My ATA stopped working and haven't been with a phone for the last few days.

So do you guys think that I should plug in my MagicJack and let it update and try to get the new username and password?

I am running a Acer Revo for my always on server. I really didn't want the MJ to be installed on it but I think I may need to do this and let it update anyways.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Spider210
MagicJack Expert


Joined: 06 Dec 2008
Posts: 96

PostPosted: Sat Sep 11, 2010 1:51 pm    Post subject:

Yes plug it in get new sip info ... but first how about reading the forums.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
yazyazoo
MagicJack User


Joined: 04 Aug 2009
Posts: 36

PostPosted: Sat Sep 11, 2010 3:57 pm    Post subject:

spider210,
I did read the forums. I read your thread about not plugging in your dongle. I read thru all the pages and seem to notice that some people did get it to work and some did not and some did not have to make any changes. The answers there are ambigous.

Is it possible to make a stick or wiki or updates section to the first post so readers can know the current status of not plugging in the dongle and if/what the current solution is?

TIA
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
nimbus
magicJack Apprentice


Joined: 07 Jan 2009
Posts: 17

PostPosted: Sat Sep 11, 2010 9:15 pm    Post subject:

I think it depends on the magicjack hardware. Some people have no ata problems and others have reverted back to the dongle.

My ata stopped working for about 3 days. I reinstalled the dongle and got the sip id and password. Turns out this was the same id and pw that I always had.

I then rebooted my router (mjmd5 loaded on dd-wrt) and ata. Everything was working again with the same configuration that I had before the magicjack update.

ATA has been working for about 4 days now.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
VaHam
Dan Should Pay Me


Joined: 13 Feb 2008
Posts: 851

PostPosted: Sun Sep 12, 2010 8:30 am    Post subject:

MJ went to rotating passwords at each register for a period there and changed some user names slightly (the last character) in some cases at that time. They have for now reverted back to non-rotating passwords temporarily; however I strongly suspect they will return to the rotating passwords when they release MagicTalk.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
yazyazoo
MagicJack User


Joined: 04 Aug 2009
Posts: 36

PostPosted: Mon Sep 13, 2010 12:33 am    Post subject:

I updated and used mjsip to find my password. It said my username and password was still the same. However my ATA still doesn't work. I can see in the ATA gui that the username and password work because it says it's online but no dialtone.

If I change my username with a exxxxxxx03 or exxxxxxx02 etc it says that the authentication doesn't work.

So I know my original password and username is working. I wonder why my ATA isn't working. No dialtone is heard or seen in the GUI.

Any suggestions? I
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
sabresfan
Dan Should Pay Me


Joined: 12 Feb 2009
Posts: 673
Location: Buffalo NY

PostPosted: Mon Sep 13, 2010 2:05 am    Post subject:

yazyazoo wrote:
I updated and used mjsip to find my password. It said my username and password was still the same. However my ATA still doesn't work. I can see in the ATA gui that the username and password work because it says it's online but no dialtone.

If I change my username with a exxxxxxx03 or exxxxxxx02 etc it says that the authentication doesn't work.

So I know my original password and username is working. I wonder why my ATA isn't working. No dialtone is heard or seen in the GUI.

Any suggestions? I
What's the register expire set to on your ata? If mine is set to high my MJ will register but I'm unable to make or receive calls.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
yazyazoo
MagicJack User


Joined: 04 Aug 2009
Posts: 36

PostPosted: Mon Sep 13, 2010 1:21 pm    Post subject:

sabresfan,
Where would I find this setting? I see on the GUI it says the last registration was today at 10:17am, also says a message waiting is yes, and call 1 tone still says none.

Would that setting change? It was working before.

I found it. It is set to 180. Is that too large?

TIA
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
arcadia2uk
Dan isn't smart enough to hire me


Joined: 07 Dec 2008
Posts: 187

PostPosted: Mon Sep 13, 2010 2:31 pm    Post subject:

It might actually be set to tight. I do longer use an ATA, but if I remember it right it was set to 3600. But, I doubt this is the issue you're facing.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
sabresfan
Dan Should Pay Me


Joined: 12 Feb 2009
Posts: 673
Location: Buffalo NY

PostPosted: Mon Sep 13, 2010 2:57 pm    Post subject:

180 is what mine is set to. I would try xlite with your sip credentials and mjmd5 and see if it works. If you can get it working there first then try your ata again.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
arcadia2uk
Dan isn't smart enough to hire me


Joined: 07 Dec 2008
Posts: 187

PostPosted: Mon Sep 13, 2010 3:48 pm    Post subject:

I believe Xlite has built in MD5 support and doesn't need MJMD5 in order to work with your MJ credentials.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
crackerjack
Dan Should Pay Me


Joined: 16 Nov 2007
Posts: 784

PostPosted: Mon Sep 13, 2010 4:40 pm    Post subject:

arcadia2uk wrote:
I believe Xlite has built in MD5 support and doesn't need MJMD5 in order to work with your MJ credentials.

Sorry, Arc...you are mostly mistaken.
I think you may be confused between a few Iphone and Android softphones that have specifically woven the mdmj5 authentication algorithm into their code.
If you have a magicjack acct that is running on an ATA or softphone without benefit of the mjmd5 proxy, you are in a distinct minority of MJ users. There is no relationship between generic md5, an industry standard, and the specific data manipulation for MJ's bastardized authentication process.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Display posts from previous:   
Post new topic   Reply to topic    Unofficial magicJack Forum -> magicJack Tips, Tricks, and Hacks All times are GMT - 4 Hours
Page 1 of 1

 
Jump to:  
You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot vote in polls in this forum
Powered by phpBB Ultra Turbo Extended Edition Live © 2001-9999, phpBB Group
magicJack and magicJack Plus are trademarks of magicJack LLP. This website is in no way affiliated, endorsed, or sponsored by magicJack LLP, and is an unofficial forum for consumers to openly communicate regarding their experiences with the magicJack products.