Unofficial magicJack Forum

Unofficial magicJack Forum

Your Unofficial magicJack and magicJack Plus phone service information resource
 FAQFAQ   SearchSearch   MemberlistMemberlist   UsergroupsUsergroups   RegisterRegister 
 ProfileProfile   Log in to check your private messagesLog in to check your private messages   Log inLog in 
upgrade broke DTMF from handset

 
Post new topic   Reply to topic    Unofficial magicJack Forum -> Magic Jack Technical Support
View previous topic :: View next topic  
Author Message
shiny
MagicJack Newbie


Joined: 31 Jul 2009
Posts: 3

PostPosted: Fri Jul 31, 2009 5:02 pm    Post subject: upgrade broke DTMF from handset

I've been running MJ on the dongle and after the "lucky you" upgrade I got today, I cannot generate DTMF from my handsets. For instance, if I call to check MJ voice mail, I push the star key or any other number on my handset and the system behaves as if I haven't pushed anything. I tried this with three different numbers that I call that require numeric input with the same result. If I push the numbers using the softphone keys on the computer, it works normally. Any ideas?
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
murphy
Dan isn't smart enough to hire me


Joined: 21 Jan 2009
Posts: 184
Location: Pennsylvania

PostPosted: Fri Jul 31, 2009 5:35 pm    Post subject:

Try a different phone. It works fine for me.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
stav
Dan isn't smart enough to hire me


Joined: 09 Jun 2009
Posts: 105

PostPosted: Sun Aug 02, 2009 1:37 pm    Post subject: Re: upgrade broke DTMF from handset

shiny wrote:
I've been running MJ on the dongle and after the "lucky you" upgrade I got today, I cannot generate DTMF from my handsets. For instance, if I call to check MJ voice mail, I push the star key or any other number on my handset and the system behaves as if I haven't pushed anything. I tried this with three different numbers that I call that require numeric input with the same result. If I push the numbers using the softphone keys on the computer, it works normally. Any ideas?

Can you see the MJ splash screen on your monitor? Had kind of same problem today, look this thread http://www.phoneservicesupport.com/new-up-date-1-80-4992-3489-t7168.html
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
momo
Dan Should Pay Me


Joined: 26 Aug 2008
Posts: 541

PostPosted: Sun Aug 02, 2009 4:45 pm    Post subject: Re: upgrade broke DTMF from handset

shiny wrote:
I've been running MJ on the dongle and after the "lucky you" upgrade I got today, I cannot generate DTMF from my handsets. For instance, if I call to check MJ voice mail, I push the star key or any other number on my handset and the system behaves as if I haven't pushed anything. I tried this with three different numbers that I call that require numeric input with the same result. If I push the numbers using the softphone keys on the computer, it works normally. Any ideas?


I wouldn't be surprised if magicjack tried setting their in-house ATA's to In-Band DTMF Tx Rx.

I tried In-Band on my Linksys PAP2T ATA and it also worked to stop the beep noises, like some here are hearing in the MJ system, but didn't let my voicemail account on my actual VoIP service understand the touch tones either.

I wouldn't be surprised if magicjack is monitoring this forum to see how we handle it on our own VoIP services.. ha ha! .. they should've read my updated edited post about it, before changing their software...! Razz

In all actuality, they're most likely trying to keep hacking to a minimum, and broke something else in it. Rolling Eyes
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Alesana
MagicJack User


Joined: 05 Mar 2009
Posts: 44

PostPosted: Tue Aug 04, 2009 7:57 am    Post subject:

If your issue is still not fixed with the trying of new phone handset.. Try to log on to your my.magicjack.com and in there, I found a new button and options that might help with your issue..
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website AIM Address Yahoo Messenger
shiny
MagicJack Newbie


Joined: 31 Jul 2009
Posts: 3

PostPosted: Wed Aug 05, 2009 5:17 pm    Post subject:

Thanks so much Alesana. I do see the new "MagicJack Settings" option on the my.magicjack.com config page. Checking "PIN Not Recognized" and restarting MJ did the trick! I don't remember seeing that option previously. Wonder if it was added recently.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Display posts from previous:   
Post new topic   Reply to topic    Unofficial magicJack Forum -> Magic Jack Technical Support All times are GMT - 4 Hours
Page 1 of 1

 
Jump to:  
You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot vote in polls in this forum
Powered by phpBB Ultra Turbo Extended Edition Live © 2001-9999, phpBB Group
magicJack and magicJack Plus are trademarks of magicJack LLP. This website is in no way affiliated, endorsed, or sponsored by magicJack LLP, and is an unofficial forum for consumers to openly communicate regarding their experiences with the magicJack products.